2019 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 45 - Hotels, Motels, Restaurants and Boardinghouses
Chapter 5 - Safety Regulations
Section 45-5-10. Definitions.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 45-5-10 (2019)
A "hotel" as used in this chapter is an inn or public lodginghouse of more than ten bedrooms where transient guests are fed or lodged for pay in this State.
The term "restaurant" as used in this chapter shall include lunch counters and cafes.
The term "transient guests" as used in this chapter shall mean one who puts up for less than one week at such a hotel.
The term "standing water" as used in this chapter shall mean that which remains for ten days or more in a cistern, tank or other receptacle.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 35-101; 1952 Code Section 35-101; 1942 Code Sections 5097, 5105; 1932 Code Sections 5097, 5105; Civ. C. '22 Sections 2366, 2374; 1920 (31) 860.