2019 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 34 - Banking, Financial Institutions and Money
Chapter 41 - Check-cashing Services
Section 34-41-80. Limitations on activities by persons required to be licensed by chapter.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 34-41-80 (2019)
No person required to be licensed pursuant to this chapter shall do any of the following:
(1) charge fees in excess of those authorized pursuant to this chapter;
(2) engage in the business of:
(i) making loans of money or extension of credit;
(ii) discounting notes, bills of exchange, items, or other evidences of debt; or
(iii) accepting deposits or bailments of money or items;
(3) use or cause to be published or disseminated any advertising communication which contains any false, misleading, or deceptive statement or representation;
(4) conduct business at premises or locations other than locations licensed by the board;
(5) engage in unfair, deceptive, or fraudulent practices, including unconscionable conduct in violation of Section 37-5-108;
(6) cash a check, draft, or money order made payable to a payee other than a natural person unless the licensee has previously obtained appropriate documentation from the executive entity of the payee clearly indicating the authority of the natural person or persons cashing the check, draft, or money order on behalf of the payee;
(7) as a Level I licensee, engage in the retail sale of goods or services, other than check-cashing services and deferred presentment services, at the location licensed pursuant to this chapter, provided, however, that a sale of money orders, postage stamps, payment of utility bills with no additional fee to the customer, vending machines for food or beverage, facsimile services, Western Union services, or postal boxes at rates not higher than allowed by the United States Postal Service is not the sale of goods or services prohibited by this subsection;
(8) as a Level II licensee, engage in the business of deferred presentment as provided in Chapter 39 of Title 34;
(9) be licensed pursuant to Section 12-21-2720(a)(3) to operate a video poker machine; or
(10) permit others to engage in an activity prohibited by this section at a location licensed pursuant to this chapter.
HISTORY: 1998 Act No. 433, Section 2, eff upon approval (became law without the Governor's signature on June 11, 1998).