2019 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 33 - Corporations, Partnerships and Associations
Chapter 56 - Solicitation Of Charitable Funds
Section 33-56-110. Registration of professional solicitor, fund-raising counsel, or commercial co-venturer; application; surety bond; duration of registration; penalties; ineligible persons.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 33-56-110 (2019)
(A) A person may not act as a professional solicitor, professional fundraising counsel, or commercial co-venturer for a charitable organization subject to the provisions of this chapter without first having registered with the Secretary of State. Registration includes filing of a complete application and filing fee. An application for registration must be in writing under oath or affirmation in the form prescribed by the Secretary of State and accompanied by an annual fee of fifty dollars.
(B) The application for a professional solicitor must be signed by its chief executive officer and chief financial officer and certified as true, and must include the following:
(1) legal name of the applicant and all other names under which the professional solicitor is known or operates;
(2) principal address of the applicant and address of officers and directors of the applicant;
(3) list of employees, whether full time, part time, or contract, and their job titles;
(4) form of the applicant's business;
(5) names, addresses, and titles of all current principal officers, directors, individual owners, or partners, and those for the preceding three years;
(6) list of the full names and addresses of each state in which an applicant is registered currently as a professional solicitor or professional fundraising counsel;
(7) list of charitable organizations with which an applicant contracted in this State for the previous three years;
(8) registration fee of fifty dollars;
(9) statement as to whether the applicant, or its directors, principal officers, individual owners, or partners is or has been the subject of a legal or administrative action, including an injunction, concerning a charitable solicitation, fundraising campaign, or campaign with a commercial co-venturer by another local, state, or federal governmental authority including, but not limited to, registration or license revocation or denial, fines, injunctions, suspensions, or voluntary agreement to discontinue any charitable solicitation activity and, if so, a written explanation of those actions;
(10) statement as to whether the applicant, or its directors, principal officers, individual owners, or partners has been the subject of a criminal conviction, including guilty or nolo contendere pleas, involving any charitable solicitations act, fraud, dishonesty, false statement, forgery, or theft, including identity theft, in a jurisdiction within the United States and, if so, a description and date of any such conviction;
(11) list of individuals who serve as couriers or employees to personally collect contributed funds from solicited parties, as applicable; and
(12) statement as to the relationship of any of the officers, directors, trustees, or board members of the professional solicitor to:
(a) each other; or
(b) a director, officer, agent, or employee of a charitable organization under contract with the professional fundraising counsel or solicitor.
(C) The application for an individual professional solicitor employed by a professional solicitor company registered pursuant to subsection (B) must be signed by the applicant and certified as true, and must include the following:
(1) legal name and address of the applicant;
(2) legal name and address of the applicant's employer;
(3) list of the full names and addresses of each state in which an applicant is registered currently as a professional solicitor or professional fundraising counsel;
(4) list of charitable organizations with which an applicant contracted in this State for the previous three years;
(5) registration fee of fifty dollars;
(6) statement as to whether the applicant is or has been the subject of a legal or administrative action, including an injunction, concerning a charitable solicitation, fundraising campaign, or campaign with a commercial co-venturer by another local, state, or federal governmental authority including, but not limited to, registration or license revocation or denial, fines, injunctions, suspensions, or voluntary agreement to discontinue any charitable solicitation activity and, if so, a written explanation of those actions; and
(7) statement as to whether the applicant is or has been the subject of a criminal conviction, including guilty or nolo contendere pleas, involving any charitable solicitations act, fraud, dishonesty, false statement, forgery, or theft, including identity theft, in a jurisdiction within the United States and, if so, a description and date of any such conviction.
(D) The application for a professional fundraising counsel must be signed by its chief executive officer and chief financial officer and certified as true, and must include the following:
(1) legal name of the applicant and all other names under which the professional fundraising counsel is known or operates;
(2) principal address of the applicant and address of officers and directors of the applicant;
(3) list of employees, whether full time, part time, or contract, and their job titles;
(4) form of the applicant's business;
(5) names, addresses, and titles of all current principal officers, directors, individual owners, or partners, and those for the preceding three years;
(6) list of the full names and addresses of each state in which an applicant is registered currently as a professional fundraising counsel or professional solicitor;
(7) list of charitable organizations with which an applicant contracted in this State for the previous three years;
(8) registration fee of fifty dollars;
* * *