2019 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 33 - Corporations, Partnerships and Associations
Chapter 31 - South Carolina Nonprofit Corporation Act
Section 33-31-202. Articles of incorporation.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 33-31-202 (2019)
(a) The articles of incorporation must set forth:
(1) a corporate name for the corporation that satisfies the requirements of Section 33-31-401;
(2) one of the following statements:
(i) This corporation is a public benefit corporation.
(ii) This corporation is a mutual benefit corporation.
(iii) This corporation is a religious corporation;
(3) the street address of the corporation's initial registered office with zip code and the name of its initial registered agent at that office;
(4) the name, address, and zip code of each incorporator;
(5) whether or not the corporation will have members;
(6) provisions not inconsistent with law regarding the distribution of assets on dissolution; and
(7) the address, including zip code, of the proposed principal office for the corporation which may be either within or outside South Carolina.
(b) Unless the articles provide otherwise, no director of the corporation is personally liable for monetary damages for breach of any duty to the corporation or members. However, this provision shall not eliminate or limit the liability of a director:
(1) for any breach of the director's duty of loyalty to the corporation or its members;
(2) for acts or omissions not in good faith or which involve intentional misconduct or a knowing violation of law;
(3) for any transaction from which a director derived an improper personal benefit; or
(4) under Sections 33-31-831 through 33-31-833.
This provision shall not eliminate or limit the liability of a director for an act or omission occurring before the date when the provision becomes effective.
(c) The articles of incorporation may set forth:
(1) the purpose for which the corporation is organized which may be, either alone or in combination with other purposes, the transaction of any lawful activity;
(2) the names, addresses, and zip codes of the individuals who are to serve as the initial directors;
(3) provisions not inconsistent with law regarding:
(i) managing and regulating the affairs of the corporation;
(ii) defining, limiting, and regulating the powers of the corporation, its board of directors, and members, or any class of members; and
(iii) the characteristics, qualifications, rights, limitations, and obligations attaching to each or any class of members;
(4) any provision that under this chapter is required or permitted to be set forth in the bylaws.
(d) Each incorporator and director named in the articles must sign the articles.
(e) The articles of incorporation need not set forth any of the corporate powers enumerated in this chapter.
HISTORY: 1994 Act No. 384, Section 1.