2019 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 3 - U.S. Government, Agreements and Relations With
Chapter 5 - Grants Of Perpetual Rights And Easements To United States For Development Of Waterways
Section 3-5-330. Condemnation of lands needed from private persons or public service companies by Department of Health and Environmental Control.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 3-5-330 (2019)
If for any reason the Department of Health and Environmental Control is unable to secure the right-of-way upon, across, or through the property by voluntary agreement with the owner, the Department of Health and Environmental Control acting for the State, may condemn the right-of-way. The Governor and the Secretary of State shall promptly execute a deed for the condemned property to the United States.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 70-283; 1952 Code Section 70-283; 1942 Code Section 6038; 1932 Code Section 6038; 1931 (37) 226; 1945 (44) 156; 1954 (48) 1745; 1962 Code Section 70-283; 1952 Code Section 70-283; 1942 Code Section 6038; 1932 Code 6038; 1931 (37) 226; 1945 (44) 156; 1954 (48) 1745; 1978 Act No. 508 Section 1; 1987 Act No. 173 Section 5, eff nine months from approval by Governor (approved by Governor on June 30, 1987); 1993 Act No. 181 Section 50, eff July 1, 1994.
Effect of Amendment
The 1987 Amendment rewrote this section, removing references to condemnation of land under the provisions of Article 3 of Chapter 17 of Title 57.
The 1993 amendment substituted "Department of Health and Environmental Control" for "South Carolina Coastal Council" and "Council."