2019 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 3 - U.S. Government, Agreements and Relations With
Chapter 5 - Grants Of Perpetual Rights And Easements To United States For Development Of Waterways
Section 3-5-170. Removal of cultivated oysters which might be damaged to different leased area.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 3-5-170 (2019)
Should any person cultivating oysters upon an area leased from the State outside of the limits to be acquired for said waterway project from Winyah Bay to the state boundary line in the Savannah River elect, in lieu of claiming damages which might be done to such oysters by dredging operations, to transfer such cultivated oysters to a different leased area and the person whose dredging operations in the construction of said intracoastal waterway either shall have damaged or might damage such oysters agrees to pay the expenses of such removal, the South Carolina Department of Natural Resources may substitute for such leased areas other equal areas suitable for the cultivation and gathering of oysters in a location not subject to damage by dredging operation.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 70-266; 1952 Code Section 70-266; 1942 Code Section 6031-3; 1934 (38) 1314; 1952 (47) 2890; 1993 Act No. 181 Section 47, eff July 1, 1994.
Effect of Amendment
The 1993 amendment substituted "Department of Natural Resources" for "Wildlife and Marine Resources Commission."