2019 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 27 - Property and Conveyances
Chapter 6 - Uniform Statutory Rule Against Perpetuities
Section 27-6-20. Nonvested property interest or power of appointment.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 27-6-20 (2019)
(A) A nonvested property interest is invalid unless:
(1) when the interest is created, it is certain to vest or terminate no later than twenty-one years after the death of an individual then alive; or
(2) the interest either vests or terminates within ninety years after its creation.
(B) A general power of appointment not presently exercisable because of a condition precedent is invalid unless:
(1) when the power is created, the condition precedent is certain to be satisfied or become impossible to satisfy no later than twenty-one years after the death of an individual then alive; or
(2) the condition precedent either is satisfied or becomes impossible to satisfy within ninety years after its creation.
(C) A nongeneral power of appointment or a general testamentary power of appointment is invalid unless:
(1) when the power is created, it is certain to be irrevocably exercised or to terminate no later than twenty-one years after the death of an individual then alive; or
(2) the power is irrevocably exercised or terminates within ninety years after its creation.
(D) In determining whether a nonvested property interest or a power of appointment is valid under subsection (A)(1), (B)(1), or (C)(1), the possibility that a child will be born to an individual after the individual's death is disregarded.
HISTORY: 1987 Act No. 12, Section 1.