2019 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 27 - Property and Conveyances
Chapter 16 - Catawba Indian Claims Settlement Act
Section 27-16-130. Taxation of Tribe and tribal persons, entities, and property; taxation of persons or enterprises operating or doing business on Reservation.
* * *
(3) All personal property located on the Reservation which is not exempt from personal property taxes under item (1) is subject to personal property taxes levied by the State, a county, a school district, a special purpose district, and any other political subdivision encompassing the Reservation to the same extent that similar personal property is assessed and taxed elsewhere in the jurisdiction.
(4) For purposes of subsection (D) and this subsection, the determination of whether the Tribe is the owner of property must be made in the same manner as for other taxpayers for South Carolina property tax purposes.
(F) Subject to perfected security interests, if a taxpayer subject to property taxes under subsections (D) and (E) fails to pay the taxes, the appropriate taxing authority for the county or other political subdivision has the power to levy against personal property subject to personal property taxes owned by the taxpayer within the county, on or off the Reservation, in order to satisfy the taxes due.
(1) If this levy against the personal property is not sufficient to satisfy the tax lien, the county or other political subdivision may certify the deficiency to the State, and the State shall levy against other taxable property of the taxpayer in the State and remit proceeds to the county or appropriate taxing authority which is owed the tax.
(2) If the county or other political subdivision cannot satisfy its lien, the county or appropriate taxing authority may require the Tribe to cease allowing the taxpayer to do business on the Reservation.
(3) If the taxpayer is in bankruptcy, the bankruptcy statutes apply to this section.
(4) The State or any political subdivision may not seize real property located on the Reservation.
(G) The Tribe and its members are subject to all license and registration fees and requirements, all periodic inspection fees and requirements, and all fuel taxes imposed by the State and local governments on motor vehicles, boats, airplanes, and other means of conveyance.
(H) The Tribe, its members, and the Tribal Trust Funds are liable for the payment of all state and local sales and use taxes to the same extent as any other person or entity in the State, except as specifically provided as follows:
(1) Purchases made by the Tribe for tribal government functions during ninety-nine years from the effective date of this chapter are exempt from state and local sales and use taxes.
(2) Catawba pottery and artifacts made by members of the Tribe and sold on or off the Reservation by the Tribe or members of the Tribe are exempt from state and local sales and use tax.
(3) During ninety-nine years from the effective date of this chapter, the sale on the Reservation of all other items, made on or off the Reservation, are exempt from state and local sales and use taxes but are subject to a special tribal sales tax levied by the Tribe equal to the state and local sales tax that would be levied in the jurisdiction encompassing the Reservation but for this exemption.
(a) The South Carolina sales and use tax laws, regulations, and rulings apply to the special tribal sales tax, and the special tribal sales tax must be administered and collected by the South Carolina Tax Commission.
(b) The South Carolina Tax Commission separately shall account for the special tribal sales tax, and the State Treasurer shall remit the special tribal sales tax revenues periodically to the Tribe at no cost to the Tribe.
(c) The tribal sales tax does not apply to retail sales occurring on the Reservation as a result of delivery from outside the Reservation when the gross proceeds of sale are one hundred dollars or less. If it does not apply, the state sales tax applies.
(d) The Tribe shall impose a tribal use tax on the storage, use, or other consumption on the Reservation of tangible personal property purchased at retail outside the State when the vendor does not collect the tax. However, use taxes collected by a vendor which is not located in the State are subject to state use taxes, and the use tax must be remitted to the State and not the Tribe. Use taxes not collected by the vendor and remitted to the State are subject to the tribal use tax and must be collected directly by the Tribe.
(I) Reserved.
(J) Members of the Tribe are liable for payment of all estate and inheritance taxes, except the undistributed share of a member in the Per Capita Payment Trust Fund established by the federal implementing legislation and the Settlement Agreement are exempt from state estate and inheritance taxes.
(K) The Indian Tribal Government Tax Status Act, 26 U.S.C. Section 7871, applies to the Tribe and its Reservation for South Carolina income tax purposes to the same extent as provided in the federal implementing legislation.
HISTORY: 1993 Act No. 142, Section 1; 2019 Act No. 57 (H.3205), Section 2, eff May 16, 2019.
Effect of Amendment
2019 Act No. 57, Section 2, reserved (I), which had required the Tribe to pay a fee in lieu of school taxes.