2019 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 19 - Evidence
Chapter 11 - Competency Of Witnesses
Section 19-11-30. Competency of husband or wife of party as witness.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 19-11-30 (2019)
In any trial or inquiry in any suit, action, or proceeding in any court or before any person having, by law or consent of the parties, authority to examine witnesses or hear evidence, no husband or wife may be required to disclose any confidential or, in a criminal proceeding, any communication made by one to the other during their marriage.
Notwithstanding the above provisions, a husband or wife is required to disclose any communication, confidential or otherwise, made by one to the other during their marriage where the suit, action, or proceeding concerns or is based on child abuse or neglect, the death of a child, or criminal sexual conduct involving a minor.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 26-403; 1952 Code Section 26-403; 1942 Code Sections 692, 1012; 1932 Code Sections 692, 1012; Civ. P. '22 Section 708; Cr. P. '22 Section 98; Civ. P. '12 Section 438; Cr. C. '12 Section 91; Civ. P. '02 Section 400; Cr. C. '02 Section 65; G. S. 2644; R. S. 65; 1866 (13) 378; 1870 (14) Section 415; 1986 Act No. 439, eff May 26, 1986; 1992 Act No. 412, Section 3, eff June 2, 1992; 1995 Act No. 104, Section 3, eff September 3, 1995; 2012 Act No. 255, Section 4, eff June 18, 2012.