2019 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 13 - Forgery, Larceny, Embezzlement, False Pretenses And Cheats
Section 16-13-180. Receiving stolen goods, chattels, or other property; receiving or possessing property represented by law enforcement as stolen; penalties.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 16-13-180 (2019)
(A) It is unlawful for a person to buy, receive, or possess stolen goods, chattels, or other property if the person knows or has reason to believe the goods, chattels, or property is stolen. A person is guilty of this offense whether or not anyone is convicted of the property theft.
(B) It is unlawful for a person to knowingly receive or possess property from an agent of a law enforcement agency that was represented to the person by the same or other agent of the law enforcement agency as stolen. For purposes of this section, the person receiving or possessing the property need not know the person is receiving or has received the property from an agent of a law enforcement agency, and the property need not be actually stolen.
(C) A person who violates this section is guilty of a:
(1) misdemeanor triable in magistrates court or municipal court, notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 22-3-540, 22-3-545, 22-3-550, and 14-25-65, if the value of the property is two thousand dollars or less. Upon conviction, the person must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days;
(2) misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than three years, if the value of the property is more than two thousand dollars but less than ten thousand dollars; or
(3) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than two thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years, if the value of the property is ten thousand dollars or more.
(D) For purposes of this section, the receipt of multiple items in a single transaction or event constitutes a single offense.
(E) For purposes of this section, multiple offenses occurring within a ninety-day period may be aggregated into a single count with the aggregated value used to determine whether the violation is a misdemeanor or felony as provided in subsection (C).
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 16-362; 1952 Code Section 16-362; 1942 Code Section 1161; 1932 Code Section 1161; Cr. C. '22 Section 54; Cr. C. '12 Section 204; Cr. C. '02 Section 165; G. S. 25, 26a; R. S. 161; 1712 (2) 543; 1760 (4) 309; 1887 (19) 814; 1964 (53) 1721; 1981 Act No. 76, Section 6; 1988 Act No. 640; 1993 Act No. 171, Section 9; 1993 Act No. 184, Section 112; 2010 Act No. 273, Section 16.L, eff June 2, 2010; 2013 Act No. 82, Section 7, eff June 13, 2013.