2019 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
Chapter 37 - Assessment Of Property Taxes
Section 12-37-935. Maximum percentage depreciation; trust fund for tax relief.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 12-37-935 (2019)
(A) Except as provided in Section 12-37-930 for custom molds and dies used in the conduct of manufacturing electronic interconnection component assembly devices for computers and computer peripherals, and equipment used in the manufacture of tires by manufacturers who employ more than five thousand employees in this State and have over one billion dollars in capital investment in this State, the original cost must not be reduced more than the percentage provided in the following schedule:
Property Tax Year Maximum Percentage Depreciation Before 1997 80 percent 1997 83.3 percent 1998 86.6 percent After 1998 90 percent.
(B) Annually as provided in Section 11-11-150, there is credited to the Trust Fund for Tax Relief an amount sufficient to reimburse all local taxing entities the amount of revenue not collected as a result of the additional depreciation more than eighty percent allowed for manufacturer's machinery and equipment pursuant to this section. No reimbursement is allowed for any depreciation allowed in connection with custom molds and dies used in the conduct of manufacturing electronic interconnection component assembly devices for computers and computer peripherals and equipment used in the manufacture of tires by manufacturers who employ more than five thousand employees in this State and have over one billion dollars in capital investment in this State. Reimbursements must be paid from the fund in the manner provided in Section 12-37-270, mutatis mutandis.
HISTORY: 1996 Act No. 458, Part II, Section 8A; 1998 Act No. 419, Part II, Section 29E.