2019 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
Chapter 36 - South Carolina Sales And Use Tax Act
Section 12-36-130. "Sales price".
Universal Citation: SC Code § 12-36-130 (2019)
"Sales price" means the total amount for which tangible personal property is sold, without any deduction for the cost of the property sold, the cost of the materials used, labor or service cost, interest paid, losses, or any other expenses.
(1) The term includes:
(a) any services or transportation costs that are a part of the sale, whether paid in money or otherwise;
(b) any manufacturers or importers excise tax imposed by the United States; and
(c) the proceeds from the sale of property sold on consignment by the taxpayer, including property sold through a marketplace by a marketplace facilitator.
(2) The term does not include:
(a) a cash discount allowed and taken on the sale;
(b) an amount charged for property, which is returned by the purchaser, and the full amount is refunded in cash or by credit;
(c) the value allowed for secondhand property transferred to the vendor in partial payment; and
(d) the amount of any tax imposed by the United States with respect to retail sales, whether imposed upon the retailer or consumer, except for manufacturers or importers excise taxes.
For purposes of the sale of an "audiovisual master" as defined in Section 12-36-2120(55), sales price is the total amount for which the audiovisual master is sold, including charges for any services that go into its fabrication, manufacture, or delivery that are a part of the sale valued in money whether paid in money, or otherwise, and includes any amount for which credit is given to the purchaser by the seller without any deduction from it on account of the cost of the property sold, the cost of materials used, labor or service costs, interest charged, losses, or any other expenses whatsoever.
The term "sales price" as defined in this section, also does not include the sales price, not including tax, of property on sales which are actually charged off as bad debts or uncollectible accounts for state income tax purposes. A taxpayer who pays the tax on the unpaid balance of an account which has been found to be worthless and is actually charged off for state income tax purposes may take a deduction for the sales price charged off as a bad debt or uncollectible account on a return filed pursuant to this chapter, except that if an amount charged off is later paid in whole or in part to the taxpayer, the amount paid must be included in the first return filed after the collection and the tax paid. The deduction allowed by this paragraph must be taken within one year of the month the amount was determined to be a bad debt or uncollectible account.
HISTORY: 1990 Act No. 612, Part II, Section 74A; 2000 Act No. 283, Section 2(A), eff August 1, 2000; 2001 Act No. 89, Section 24, eff September 1, 2001; 2019 Act No. 21 (S.214), Section 5, eff April 26, 2019.
Editor's Note
2019 Act No. 21, Section 1, provides as follows:
"SECTION 1. The General Assembly finds:
"(1) the South Carolina Sales and Use Tax Act requires any person engaged in business as a retailer to remit the sales and use tax on all retail sales of tangible personal property not otherwise excluded or exempted from the tax. This requirement applies to all retail sales of tangible personal property by the retailer, whether the tangible personal property is owned by the retailer or another person. Retailers selling tangible personal property at retail on consignment, by auction, or in any other manner must remit the sales and use tax on such retail sales;
"(2) the Internet marketplaces where a person sells tangible personal property at retail by listing or advertising, or allowing the listing or advertising of, another person's products on an online marketplace and collects or processes the payment from the customer are retailers required to remit the sales and use tax on such retail sales under the provisions of South Carolina sales and use tax law;
"(3) with the changing economy and ever expanding role of the Internet in the retail market, the longstanding requirement in the sales and use tax law that a retailer remit the tax on retail sales of tangible personal property owned by another person must apply to all retailers, including both Internet retailers and brick and mortar retailers;
"(4) retailers selling another person's tangible personal property on the Internet must clearly understand and be informed of their requirements to remit the sales and use tax in the same manner as retailers selling another person's tangible personal property in a brick and mortar store; and
"(5) this act shall not be construed as a statement concerning the applicability of the South Carolina Sales and Use Tax Act to any sales and use tax liability in matters currently in litigation or being audited."
Effect of Amendment
2019 Act No. 21, Section 5, in (1), added (c), relating to the proceeds from the sale of property sold on consignment, including property sold through a marketplace by a marketplace facilitator.