2019 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 10 - Public Buildings and Property
Chapter 11 - Trespasses And Offenses
Section 10-11-330. Unauthorized entry into capitol building; disorderly conduct, obstructing passage, demonstrating.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 10-11-330 (2019)
It shall be unlawful for any person or group of persons wilfully and knowingly: (a) to enter or to remain within the capitol building unless such person is authorized by law or by rules of the House or Senate, or the Department of Administration regulations, respectively, when such entry is done for the purpose of uttering loud, threatening, and abusive language or to engage in any disorderly or disruptive conduct with the intent to impede, disrupt, or disturb the orderly conduct of any session of the legislature or the orderly conduct within the building or of any hearing before or any deliberation of any committee or subcommittee of the legislature; (b) to obstruct or to impede passage within the capitol grounds or building; (c) to engage in any act of physical violence upon the capitol grounds or within the capitol building; or (d) to parade, demonstrate, or picket within the capitol building.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 1-425.2; 1969 (56) 311; 2014 Act No. 121 (S.22), Pt V, Section 7.R, eff July 1, 2015.
Effect of Amendment
2014 Act No. 121, Section 7.R, substituted "the Department of Administration regulations, respectively," for "of the State Budget and Control Board", and made other nonsubstantive changes.