2019 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 10 - Public Buildings and Property
Chapter 11 - Trespasses And Offenses
Section 10-11-30. Trespassing, damaging or defacing certain state property.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 10-11-30 (2019)
It shall be unlawful for any person to trespass upon the grass plots or flower beds of the grounds of the State House or the Governor's mansion, or of the grounds surrounding any of the State office buildings located in the area bounded by Assembly, Gervais, Bull, and Pendleton Streets in the city of Columbia, to damage or deface any of the buildings, or to cut down, deface, mutilate or otherwise injure any of the statues, trees, shrubs, grasses or flowers on the grounds or commit any other trespass upon any property of the State, real or personal, located thereon.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 1-413; 1952 Code Sections 1-413, 1-415; 1942 Code Section 1194; 1932 Code Section 1194; Cr. C. '22 Section 84; Cr. C. '12 Section 243; Cr. C. '02 Section 187; R. S. 177; 1889 (20) 317; 1959 (51) 60.