2019 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 10 - Public Buildings and Property
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
Section 10-1-210. Pay telephone revenue.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 10-1-210 (2019)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all state agencies, institutions, colleges, and universities must remit to the general fund all revenues received and all monies retained above the cost of allowing the placement or location of pay telephones on public property. Each state agency, institution, college, and university must annually report to the Executive Budget Office the revenue received for allowing the placement or location of pay telephones on public property, including any commission received for allowing the placement or location of pay telephones on public property. Public property means any and all property occupied or under the control of a state agency, institution, college, or university. The State shall forego any commissions or revenues for the provision of pay telephones in institutions of the Department of Corrections and the Department of Juvenile Justice for use by inmates. The Department of Administration shall ensure that the telephone rates charged by vendors for the use of those telephones must be reduced to reflect this foregone state revenue.
HISTORY: 2008 Act No. 353, Section 2, Part 32A.
Code Commissioner's Note
At the direction of the Code Commissioner, references in this section to the offices of the former State Budget and Control Board, Office of the Governor, or other agencies, were changed to reflect the transfer of them to the Department of Administration or other entities, pursuant to the directive of the South Carolina Restructuring Act, 2014 Act No. 121, Section 5(D)(1).