2018 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 62 - South Carolina Probate Code
ARTICLE 5 - PROTECTION OF PERSONS UNDER DISABILITY AND THEIR PROPERTY
Section 62-5-407. Procedure concerning hearing and order on original petition.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 62-5-407 (2018)
Section effective until January 1, 2019. See, also, Sections 62-5-402, 62-5-403B, 62-5-403C, and 62-5-403D effective January 1, 2019.
(a) Upon the filing of a summons and petition for appointment of a conservator or other protective order because of minority, and after service of the summons and the petition, the court may set a date for hearing on the matters alleged in the petition. If, at any time in the proceeding, the court determines that the interests of the minor are or may be inadequately represented, it may appoint an attorney to represent the minor, giving consideration to the choice of the minor if fourteen years of age or older. A lawyer appointed by the court to represent a minor has the powers and duties of a guardian ad litem. If the minor already has an attorney, that attorney shall act as his guardian ad litem.
(b) Upon the filing of a summons and petition for appointment of a conservator or other protective order for reasons other than minority, and after service of the summons and the petition, the court shall set a date for hearing. Unless the person to be protected has counsel of his own choice, the court must appoint a lawyer to represent him who then has the powers and duties of a guardian ad litem. If the protected person already has representation by an attorney, that attorney shall act as his guardian ad litem. Except in cases governed by Section 62-5-436 relating to benefits from the VA, if the alleged disability is mental illness, mental deficiency, physical illness or disability, advanced age, chronic use of drugs, or chronic intoxication, the court shall direct that the person to be protected be examined by one or more physicians designated by the court, preferably physicians who are not connected with an institution in which the person is a patient or is detained.
(c) After hearing, upon finding that a basis for the appointment of a conservator or other protective order has been established, the court shall make an appointment or other appropriate protective order.
HISTORY: 1986 Act No. 539, Section 1; 2010 Act No. 244, Section 33, eff June 7, 2010; 2016 Act No. 278 (S.777), Section 5, eff June 9, 2016.