2018 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 62 - South Carolina Probate Code
ARTICLE 5 - PROTECTION OF PERSONS UNDER DISABILITY AND THEIR PROPERTY
Section 62-5-405. Service of summons and petition; notice of hearing; waiver of notice by person to be protected.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 62-5-405 (2018)
Section effective until January 1, 2019. See, also, Sections 62-5-403A and 62-5-403C effective January 1, 2019.
(a) After filing of the summons and the petition for appointment of a conservator or other protective order, the person to be protected must be served personally with the summons and petition. The following persons also must be properly served: the spouse and the adult children of the person to be protected, or if none, his parents or nearest adult relatives if there are no parents, and other persons as the court may direct.
(b) Notice of hearing on a petition for appointment of a conservator or other initial protective order, and of a subsequent hearing, must be given to the person to be protected, to a person who has filed a request for notice under Section 62-5-406, to interested persons, and to other persons as the court may direct. Notice must be given pursuant to Section 62-1-401. Waiver of notice of hearing by the person to be protected is not effective unless he attends the hearing or waiver of notice is given by his attorney.
(c) In addition to the requirements of subsections (a) and (b), if the petition is for the purpose of receiving benefits from the VA and is not brought by or on behalf of the VA, service must be effected upon the VA and notice of the hearing must be given to the VA.
HISTORY: 1986 Act No. 539, Section 1; 1997 Act No. 152, Section 23; 2010 Act No. 244, Section 32, eff June 7, 2010; 2016 Act No. 278 (S.777), Section 4, eff June 9, 2016.