2018 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 56 - Motor Vehicles
CHAPTER 1 - DRIVER'S LICENSE
Section 56-1-3350. Issuance of special identification card; veteran designation; fees and fee waivers.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 56-1-3350 (2018)
* * *
(3) applicant, who wishes to obtain a special identification card that indicates the applicant is autistic, complies with subsections (A)(1) and (2) and provides documentation that he is autistic from a physician licensed in this State, as defined in Section 40-47-20(35). The special identification requested must be indicated by a symbol designated by the department on the person's special identification card.
(B) An applicant for a new, renewed, or replacement South Carolina driver's license may apply to the Department of Motor Vehicles to obtain a veteran designation on the front of his driver's license by providing a:
(1) United States Department of Defense discharge certificate, also known as a DD Form 214, that shows a characterization of service, or discharge status of "honorable" or "general under honorable conditions" and establishes the person's qualifying military service in the United States Armed Forces; and
(2) payment of a one dollar fee that must be collected by the department and placed by the Comptroller General into the State Highway Fund as established by Section 57-11-20, to be distributed as provided in Section 11-43-167.
(C)(1) The fee for the issuance of the special identification card is five dollars for a person between the ages of five and sixteen years.
(2) An identification card must be free to a person aged seventeen years or older.
(D) The identification card expires five years from the date of issuance.
(E) Special identification cards issued to persons under the age of twenty-one must be marked, stamped, or printed to readily indicate that the person to whom the card is issued is under the age of twenty-one.
(F) The fees collected pursuant to this section must be credited to the Department of Transportation State Non-Federal Aid Highway Fund.
HISTORY: 1993 Act No. 181, Section 1357; 1996 Act No. 459, Section 128; 2000 Act No. 227, Section 1; 2005 Act No. 176, Section 11, eff June 14, 2005; 2010 Act No. 277, Section 4, eff July 1, 2011; 2011 Act No. 27, Section 6, eff May 18, 2011; 2012 Act No. 147, Section 2, eff April 23, 2012; 2016 Act No. 275 (S.1258), Section 27, eff July 1, 2016; 2017 Act No. 19 (S.344), Section 2, eff May 9, 2017.
Editor's Note
2010 Act No. 277, Section 7, provides:
"This act takes effect July 1, 2011, and applies to all persons convicted of a crime of violence as defined in Section 16-23-10(3)."
2011 Act No. 27, Sections 7 and 8, provide as follows:
"SECTION 7. The State Elections Commission must establish an aggressive voter education program concerning the provisions contained in this legislation. The State Elections Commission must educate the public as follows:
"(1) Post information concerning changes contained in this legislation in a conspicuous location at each county board of registration and elections, each satellite office, the State Elections Commission office, and their respective websites.
"(2) Train poll managers and poll workers at their mandatory training sessions to answer questions by electors concerning the changes in this legislation.
"(3) Require documentation describing the changes in this legislation to be disseminated by poll managers and poll workers at every election held following preclearance by the United States Department of Justice or approval by a declaratory judgment issued by the United States District Court for the District of Columbia, whichever occurs first.
"(4) Coordinate with each county board of registration and elections so that at least two seminars are conducted in each county prior to December 15, 2011.
"(5) Coordinate with local and service organizations to provide for additional informational seminars at a local or statewide level.
"(6) Place an advertisement describing the changes in this legislation in South Carolina newspapers of general circulation by no later than December 15, 2011.
"(7) Coordinate with local media outlets to disseminate information concerning the changes in this legislation.
"(8) Notify each registered elector who does not have a South Carolina issued driver's license or identification card a notice of the provisions of this act by no later than December 1, 2011. This notice must include the requirements to vote absentee, early, or on election day and a description of voting by provisional ballot. It also must state the availability of a free South Carolina identification card pursuant to Section 56-1-3350.
"In addition to the items above, the State Elections Commission may implement additional educational programs in its discretion.
* * *