2018 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 56 - Motor Vehicles
CHAPTER 1 - DRIVER'S LICENSE
Section 56-1-3350. Issuance of special identification card; veteran designation; fees and fee waivers.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 56-1-3350 (2018)
(A) Upon application by a person five years of age or older, who is a resident of South Carolina, the department shall issue a special identification card as long as the:
(1) application is made on a form approved and furnished by the department;
(2) applicant presents to the person issuing the identification card a birth certificate or other evidence acceptable to the department of his name and date of birth; and
(3) applicant, who wishes to obtain a special identification card that indicates the applicant is autistic, complies with subsections (A)(1) and (2) and provides documentation that he is autistic from a physician licensed in this State, as defined in Section 40-47-20(35). The special identification requested must be indicated by a symbol designated by the department on the person's special identification card.
(B) An applicant for a new, renewed, or replacement South Carolina driver's license may apply to the Department of Motor Vehicles to obtain a veteran designation on the front of his driver's license by providing a:
(1) United States Department of Defense discharge certificate, also known as a DD Form 214, that shows a characterization of service, or discharge status of "honorable" or "general under honorable conditions" and establishes the person's qualifying military service in the United States Armed Forces; and
(2) payment of a one dollar fee that must be collected by the department and placed by the Comptroller General into the State Highway Fund as established by Section 57-11-20, to be distributed as provided in Section 11-43-167.
(C)(1) The fee for the issuance of the special identification card is five dollars for a person between the ages of five and sixteen years.
(2) An identification card must be free to a person aged seventeen years or older.
(D) The identification card expires five years from the date of issuance.
(E) Special identification cards issued to persons under the age of twenty-one must be marked, stamped, or printed to readily indicate that the person to whom the card is issued is under the age of twenty-one.
(F) The fees collected pursuant to this section must be credited to the Department of Transportation State Non-Federal Aid Highway Fund.
HISTORY: 1993 Act No. 181, Section 1357; 1996 Act No. 459, Section 128; 2000 Act No. 227, Section 1; 2005 Act No. 176, Section 11, eff June 14, 2005; 2010 Act No. 277, Section 4, eff July 1, 2011; 2011 Act No. 27, Section 6, eff May 18, 2011; 2012 Act No. 147, Section 2, eff April 23, 2012; 2016 Act No. 275 (S.1258), Section 27, eff July 1, 2016; 2017 Act No. 19 (S.344), Section 2, eff May 9, 2017.
Editor's Note
2010 Act No. 277, Section 7, provides:
"This act takes effect July 1, 2011, and applies to all persons convicted of a crime of violence as defined in Section 16-23-10(3)."
2011 Act No. 27, Sections 7 and 8, provide as follows:
* * *