2018 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 56 - Motor Vehicles
CHAPTER 1 - DRIVER'S LICENSE
Section 56-1-20. Driver's license required; surrender and disposition of out-of-state licenses; local licenses.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 56-1-20 (2018)
No person, except those expressly exempted in this article shall drive any motor vehicle upon a highway in this State unless such person has a valid motor vehicle driver's license issued to him under the provisions of this article. No person shall receive a motor vehicle driver's license unless and until he surrenders to the Department of Motor Vehicles all valid operator's licenses in his possession issued to him by any other state. All surrendered licenses shall be returned by the Department to the issuing department, agency or political subdivision. No person shall be permitted to have more than one valid motor vehicle driver's license or operator's license at any time.
Any person holding a currently valid motor vehicle driver's license issued under this article may exercise the privilege thereby granted upon all streets and highways in the State and shall not be required to obtain any other license to exercise such privilege by any county, municipal or local board or body having authority to adopt local police regulations; provided, however, that this provision shall not serve to prevent a county, municipal or local board from requiring persons to obtain additional licenses to operate taxis, buses, or other public conveyances.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 46-152; 1952 Code Section 46-152; 1942 Code Section 5983; 1932 Code Section 5983; 1930 (36) 1057; 1959 (51) 421.