2018 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 46 - Agriculture
CHAPTER 55 - INDUSTRIAL HEMP CULTIVATION
Section 46-55-30. Propagation methods; persons not subject to civil or criminal actions under state law.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 46-55-30 (2018)
(1) A grower may use any propagation method, including, but not limited to, planting seeds or starts or using clones or cuttings, to produce industrial hemp. Nothing in this article limits or precludes a grower from propagating or cultivating noncertified industrial hemp seed.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, except as subject to federal law, a person engaged in cultivating, processing, selling, transporting, possessing, or otherwise distributing industrial hemp, or selling industrial hemp products from industrial hemp, grown, processed, or produced pursuant to this chapter, is not subject to any civil or criminal actions under South Carolina law for engaging in these activities. Nothing in this chapter limits or precludes the importation or exportation of industrial hemp or industrial hemp products. The provisions of the chapter create a three-year pilot program as contained in 7 U.S.C. Section 5940.
HISTORY: 2017 Act No. 37 (H.3559), Section 1, eff May 10, 2017.
Editor's Note
Prior Laws: Former Section 46-55-30 was titled Industrial hemp excluded from Section 44-53-110, and had the following history: 2014 Act No. 216 (S.839), Section 2, eff June 2, 2014. See now, Code 1976 Section 46-55-50.