2018 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 33 - Corporations, Partnerships and Associations
CHAPTER 49 - ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES
Section 33-49-250. Powers of cooperative.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 33-49-250 (2018)
* * *
(5) to construct, purchase, take, receive, lease as lessee or otherwise acquire, to own, hold, use, equip, maintain, and operate and to sell, assign, transfer, convey, exchange, lease as lessor, mortgage, pledge, or otherwise dispose of or encumber electric transmission and distribution lines or systems, electric generating plants, electric refrigeration plants, lands, buildings, structures, dams, plants, and equipment, and any and all kinds and classes of real or personal property whatsoever which shall be deemed necessary, convenient, or appropriate to accomplish the purpose for which the cooperative is organized;
(6) to purchase or otherwise acquire, to own, hold, use, and exercise and to sell, assign, transfer, convey, mortgage, pledge, hypothecate, or otherwise dispose of or encumber franchises, rights, privileges, licenses, rights of way, and easements;
(7) to borrow money and otherwise contract indebtedness, to issue notes, bonds, and other evidences of indebtedness therefor and to secure the payment thereof by mortgage, pledge, deed of trust, or any other encumbrance upon any and all of its then owned or after-acquired real or personal property, assets, franchises, revenues, or income;
(8) to construct, maintain, and operate electric transmission and distribution lines along, upon, under, and across all public thoroughfares including, without limitation of the generality of the foregoing, all roads, highways, streets, alleys, bridges, and causeways and upon, under, and across all publicly-owned lands, subject, however, to the requirements in respect of the use of such thoroughfares and lands that are imposed by the respective authorities having jurisdiction thereof upon corporations constructing or operating electric transmission and distribution lines or systems;
(9) to exercise the power of eminent domain in the manner provided by the laws of this State for the exercise of that power by corporations constructing or operating electric transmission and distribution lines or systems;
(10) to conduct its business and exercise any or all of its powers within or without this State; and
(11) to do and perform any and all other acts and things and to have and exercise any and all other powers which may be necessary, convenient, or appropriate to accomplish the purpose for which the cooperative is organized.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 12-1025; 1952 Code Section 12-1025; 1942 Code Section 8555-93; 1939 (41) 240; 1963 (53) 495; 2004 Act No. 179, Section 5.
Code Commissioner's Note
2004 Act No. 179, Section 9.(B), directed the Code Commissioner to change all references in this section to "effective date of this act" or "effective date of this enactment" to the actual effective date of 2004 Act No. 179 which took effect without the Governor's signature on February 19, 2004.