2018 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 33 - Corporations, Partnerships and Associations
CHAPTER 44 - UNIFORM LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY ACT OF 1996
Section 33-44-1008. Effect of failure to obtain certificate of authority.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 33-44-1008 (2018)
(a) A foreign limited liability company transacting business in this State may not maintain an action or proceeding in this State unless it has a certificate of authority to transact business in this State.
(b) The failure of a foreign limited liability company to have a certificate of authority to transact business in this State does not impair the validity of a contract or act of the company or prevent the foreign limited liability company from defending an action or proceeding in this State.
(c) Limitations on personal liability of managers, members, and their transferees are not waived solely by transacting business in this State without a certificate of authority.
(d) If a foreign limited liability company transacts business in this State without a certificate of authority, it appoints the Secretary of State as its agent for service of process for claims for relief arising out of the transaction of business in this State.
HISTORY: 1996 Act No. 343, Section 2.