2018 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 33 - Corporations, Partnerships and Associations
CHAPTER 37 - BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONS
Section 33-37-70. Corporation, its subsidiary, and securities issued thereby exempt from taxes and fees.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 33-37-70 (2018)
The corporation and its subsidiary corporation are not subject to taxes based upon or measured by income which are levied now or later by the State. The securities, evidences of indebtedness, and shares of the capital stock issued by the corporation and its subsidiary corporation, their transfer, income from them, and deposits of financial institutions invested in them are free at all times from taxation within the State. The corporation and its subsidiary corporation are not subject to a corporation license tax or fee imposed by Chapter 20, Title 12. Notwithstanding the above provisions, should the corporation or any of the corporation's subsidiaries apply for and receive a charter to operate as a bank, then the corporation or the subsidiary chartered as a bank is subject to all taxes or license fees applicable to banks.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 12-1107; 1958 (50) 1886; 1996 Act No. 353, Section 1; 2000 Act No. 234, Section 2; 2015 Act No. 60 (S.389), Section 1, eff June 4, 2015.
Effect of Amendment
2015 Act No. 60, Section 1, substituted "Chapter 20, Title 12" for "Chapter 20 of Title 12", and added the last sentence, relating to banks.