2018 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 33 - Corporations, Partnerships and Associations
CHAPTER 19 - PROFESSIONAL CORPORATION SUPPLEMENT
Section 33-19-500. Authority to transact business.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 33-19-500 (2018)
(a) Except as provided in subsection (c), a foreign professional corporation may not transact business in this State until it obtains a certificate of authority from the Secretary of State.
(b) A foreign professional corporation may not obtain a certificate of authority unless:
(1) its corporate name satisfies the requirements of Section 33-19-150;
(2) it is incorporated for one or more of the purposes described in Section 33-19-110; and
(3) all of its shareholders, not less than one-half of its directors, and all of its officers other than its secretary and treasurer, if any, are licensed in one or more states to render a professional service described in its articles of incorporation.
(c) A foreign professional corporation is not required to obtain a certificate of authority to transact business in this State unless it maintains or intends to maintain an office in this State for conduct of business or professional practice.
HISTORY: 1988 Act No. 444, Section 2.