2018 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 31 - Housing and Redevelopment
CHAPTER 3 - HOUSING AUTHORITIES LAW
Section 31-3-570. Tax exemption; payments in lieu of taxes.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 31-3-570 (2018)
The property of an authority is declared to be public property used for essential public and governmental purposes and such property of an authority shall be exempt from all taxes and special assessments of the city, the county, the State or any political subdivision thereof. In lieu of such taxes or special assessments, an authority may agree to make payments to the city or the county or any such political subdivision for improvements, services and facilities furnished by such city, county or political subdivision for the benefit of a housing project, but in no event shall such payments exceed the estimated cost to such city, county or political subdivision of the improvements, services or facilities to be so furnished.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 36-138; 1952 Code Section 36-138; 1942 Code Section 5271-50; 1937 (40) 431.