2018 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 23 - Law Enforcement and Public Safety
CHAPTER 47 - PUBLIC SAFETY COMMUNICATIONS CENTER
Section 23-47-65. CMRS Emergency Telephone Advisory Committee created; responsibilities of committee and Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 23-47-65 (2018)
(A)(1) The South Carolina 911 Advisory Committee is created to assist the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office in carrying out its responsibilities in implementing a wireless enhanced 911 system consistent with FCC Docket Number 94-102. The committee shall consist of: an individual with technical or operational knowledge of E-911 systems who is appointed by the Executive Director of the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office; the Executive Director of the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office or his designee; two employees of CMRS providers licensed to do business in the State appointed by the Governor; two 911 system employees appointed by the Governor; and one employee of a telephone (local exchange access facility) service supplier licensed to do business in the State appointed by the Governor; and one consumer appointed by the Governor. Local governments and related organizations such as the National Emergency Number Association may recommend PSAP Committee members, and industry representatives may recommend wireline and CMRS Committee members to the Governor. There is no expense reimbursement or per diem payment from the fund created by the CMRS surcharge made to members of the committee.
(2) All committee members, except the ex officio members, must be appointed for a three-year term by the Governor. Committee members may be appointed to one subsequent term.
(3) In the event a vacancy arises, it must be filled for the remainder of the term in the manner of the original appointment. A partial term does not count toward the term limits; however, service for three-fourths or more of a term constitutes service for a term.
(4) Any committee member who terminates his holding of the office or employment which qualified him for appointment shall cease immediately to be a member of the committee; the person appointed to fill the vacancy shall do so for the unexpired term of the member whom he succeeds.
(5) The committee shall establish its own procedures with respect to the selection of officers, quorum, place, and conduct of meetings.
(B) The responsibilities of the committee with respect to CMRS emergency telephone services are to:
(1) advise the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office on technical issues regarding the implementation of a wireless 911 system, especially matters concerning appropriate systems and equipment to be acquired by CMRS providers and PSAPs to assure the compatibility of the systems and equipment and the ability of the systems and equipment to comply with the requirements of FCC Docket Number 94-102;
* * *
(6) report as required or suggested by this chapter, promulgate any regulations, and take further actions as are appropriate in implementing it.
(D) The Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office and committee must:
(1) annually calculate the average 911 charge as provided in Section 23-47-50(F);
(2) take appropriate measures to maintain the confidentiality of the proprietary information described in this section. This information may be disclosed to Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office and committee members only in the event a dispute arises with respect to the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office's and committee's discharge of their responsibilities under Section 23-47-65(B)(2) which necessitates such disclosure. The information also shall be exempt from disclosure pursuant to Chapter 4, Title 30. Members of the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office may not disclose the information to any third parties, including their employers;
(3) take appropriate measures to see that all prepaid wireless sellers comply with the requirements of Section 23-47-68(F) and that all other CMRS service suppliers comply with the requirements of Section 23-47-50(F).
(E) CMRS providers are entitled to retain two percent of the fees collected as reimbursement for collection and handling of the CMRS 911 charge.
HISTORY: 1998 Act No. 399, Section 4; 2000 Act No. 233, Section 2; 2005 Act No. 164, Section 18; 2010 Act No. 135, Section 5, eff July 1, 2011; 2018 Act No. 246 (H.3895), Section 6, eff July 1, 2018.
Code Commissioner's Note
The reference to "FCC Docket Number 94-102" in subsection (C)(4) of this section originally read "FCC Docket Number 94-10." At the direction of the Code Commissioner in 2012, the reference was changed to "FCC Docket Number 94-102" to correct a scrivener's error in the original Act.
At the direction of the Code Commissioner, references in this section to the offices of the former State Budget and Control Board, Office of the Governor, or other agencies, were changed to reflect the transfer of them to the Department of Administration or other entities, pursuant to the directive of the South Carolina Restructuring Act, 2014 Act No. 121, Section 5(D)(1).
Effect of Amendment
The 2010 amendment in subsection (A)(1), substituted "South Carolina 911" for "CMRS Emergency Telephone Services" in the first sentence, and in the second sentence, substituted "a director of a division of the State" for "the Director of the State Chief Information Officer Division," and inserted "the Director of the Office of Research and Statistics;"; in first sentence of subsection (D)(2), substituted "this section" for "section 23-47-65(C)(1)(e)", and in the second sentence, substituted a comma for "of" preceding "Title 30"; in subsection (D)(3), added "prepaid wireless sellers comply with the requirements of Section 23-47-68(F) and that all other"; and deleted subsection (F) relating to committee termination.
* * *