2018 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 23 - Law Enforcement and Public Safety
CHAPTER 47 - PUBLIC SAFETY COMMUNICATIONS CENTER
Section 23-47-65. CMRS Emergency Telephone Advisory Committee created; responsibilities of committee and Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 23-47-65 (2018)
(A)(1) The South Carolina 911 Advisory Committee is created to assist the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office in carrying out its responsibilities in implementing a wireless enhanced 911 system consistent with FCC Docket Number 94-102. The committee shall consist of: an individual with technical or operational knowledge of E-911 systems who is appointed by the Executive Director of the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office; the Executive Director of the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office or his designee; two employees of CMRS providers licensed to do business in the State appointed by the Governor; two 911 system employees appointed by the Governor; and one employee of a telephone (local exchange access facility) service supplier licensed to do business in the State appointed by the Governor; and one consumer appointed by the Governor. Local governments and related organizations such as the National Emergency Number Association may recommend PSAP Committee members, and industry representatives may recommend wireline and CMRS Committee members to the Governor. There is no expense reimbursement or per diem payment from the fund created by the CMRS surcharge made to members of the committee.
(2) All committee members, except the ex officio members, must be appointed for a three-year term by the Governor. Committee members may be appointed to one subsequent term.
(3) In the event a vacancy arises, it must be filled for the remainder of the term in the manner of the original appointment. A partial term does not count toward the term limits; however, service for three-fourths or more of a term constitutes service for a term.
(4) Any committee member who terminates his holding of the office or employment which qualified him for appointment shall cease immediately to be a member of the committee; the person appointed to fill the vacancy shall do so for the unexpired term of the member whom he succeeds.
(5) The committee shall establish its own procedures with respect to the selection of officers, quorum, place, and conduct of meetings.
(B) The responsibilities of the committee with respect to CMRS emergency telephone services are to:
(1) advise the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office on technical issues regarding the implementation of a wireless 911 system, especially matters concerning appropriate systems and equipment to be acquired by CMRS providers and PSAPs to assure the compatibility of the systems and equipment and the ability of the systems and equipment to comply with the requirements of FCC Docket Number 94-102;
(2) recommend systems and equipment for which reimbursement may be allowed to CMRS providers and PSAPs under the provisions of this chapter, which are compatible with each other as needed for the public's safety, and will not result in wasteful spending on inappropriate or redundant technology.
(C) The responsibilities of the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office with respect to CMRS emergency telephone services are to:
(1) direct the State Treasurer in the management and disbursal of the funds in and from an interest-bearing account in the following manner:
(a) hold and distribute not more than thirty-nine and eight-tenths percent of the total monthly revenues in the interest-bearing account to PSAP administrators based on CMRS 911 call volume for expenses incurred for the answering, routing, and proper disposition of CMRS 911 calls;
* * *