2018 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 23 - Law Enforcement and Public Safety
CHAPTER 47 - PUBLIC SAFETY COMMUNICATIONS CENTER
Section 23-47-65. CMRS Emergency Telephone Advisory Committee created; responsibilities of committee and Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 23-47-65 (2018)
(A)(1) The South Carolina 911 Advisory Committee is created to assist the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office in carrying out its responsibilities in implementing a wireless enhanced 911 system consistent with FCC Docket Number 94-102. The committee shall consist of: an individual with technical or operational knowledge of E-911 systems who is appointed by the Executive Director of the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office; the Executive Director of the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office or his designee; two employees of CMRS providers licensed to do business in the State appointed by the Governor; two 911 system employees appointed by the Governor; and one employee of a telephone (local exchange access facility) service supplier licensed to do business in the State appointed by the Governor; and one consumer appointed by the Governor. Local governments and related organizations such as the National Emergency Number Association may recommend PSAP Committee members, and industry representatives may recommend wireline and CMRS Committee members to the Governor. There is no expense reimbursement or per diem payment from the fund created by the CMRS surcharge made to members of the committee.
(2) All committee members, except the ex officio members, must be appointed for a three-year term by the Governor. Committee members may be appointed to one subsequent term.
(3) In the event a vacancy arises, it must be filled for the remainder of the term in the manner of the original appointment. A partial term does not count toward the term limits; however, service for three-fourths or more of a term constitutes service for a term.
(4) Any committee member who terminates his holding of the office or employment which qualified him for appointment shall cease immediately to be a member of the committee; the person appointed to fill the vacancy shall do so for the unexpired term of the member whom he succeeds.
(5) The committee shall establish its own procedures with respect to the selection of officers, quorum, place, and conduct of meetings.
(B) The responsibilities of the committee with respect to CMRS emergency telephone services are to:
(1) advise the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office on technical issues regarding the implementation of a wireless 911 system, especially matters concerning appropriate systems and equipment to be acquired by CMRS providers and PSAPs to assure the compatibility of the systems and equipment and the ability of the systems and equipment to comply with the requirements of FCC Docket Number 94-102;
* * *
(3) retain an independent, private auditor, as provided in the Consolidated Procurement Code, for the purposes of receiving, maintaining, and verifying the accuracy of proprietary information submitted to the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office by CMRS providers or PSAPs, and assisting the committee in its duties including its annual calculation of the average 911 charges pursuant to Section 23-47-50(F) and in cost studies it may conduct. Due to the confidential and proprietary nature of the information submitted by CMRS providers, the information may not be released to a party other than the independent private auditor and is expressly exempt from disclosure pursuant to Chapter 4, Title 30. The information collected by the auditor may be released only in aggregate amounts that do not identify or allow identification of numbers of subscribers or revenues attributable to an individual CMRS provider;
(4) conduct a cost study to be submitted to the House Ways and Means Committee and Senate Finance Committee one year from the effective date of this section and thereafter at the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office's discretion. The Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office may include any information it considers appropriate to assist the General Assembly in determining whether future legislation is necessary or appropriate, but the report must include information to assist in determining whether to adjust the CMRS 911 charge to reflect actual costs incurred by PSAPs or CMRS providers for compliance with applicable requirements of FCC Docket Number 94-102;
(5) convene the committee and consult with it concerning the performance of the responsibilities assigned to the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office and to the committee in this chapter, and the development and maintenance of the state's CMRS emergency telephone services and system;
(6) report as required or suggested by this chapter, promulgate any regulations, and take further actions as are appropriate in implementing it.
(D) The Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office and committee must:
(1) annually calculate the average 911 charge as provided in Section 23-47-50(F);
(2) take appropriate measures to maintain the confidentiality of the proprietary information described in this section. This information may be disclosed to Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office and committee members only in the event a dispute arises with respect to the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office's and committee's discharge of their responsibilities under Section 23-47-65(B)(2) which necessitates such disclosure. The information also shall be exempt from disclosure pursuant to Chapter 4, Title 30. Members of the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office may not disclose the information to any third parties, including their employers;
* * *