2018 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 22 - Magistrates and Constables
CHAPTER 5 - MAGISTRATES' POWERS AND DUTIES IN CRIMINAL MATTERS
Section 22-5-920. Conviction as a youthful offender.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 22-5-920 (2018)
Section effective until December 27, 2018. See, also, Section 22-5-920 effective December 27, 2018.
(A) As used in this section, " conviction" includes a guilty plea, a plea of nolo contendere, or the forfeiting of bail.
(B)(1) Following a first offense conviction as a youthful offender for which a defendant is sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 19, Title 24, Youthful Offender Act, the defendant, after five years from the date of completion of the defendant's sentence, including probation and parole, may apply, or cause someone acting on the defendant's behalf to apply, to the circuit court for an order expunging the records of the arrest and conviction.
(2) However, this section does not apply to:
(a) an offense involving the operation of a motor vehicle;
(b) an offense classified as a violent crime in Section 16-1-60; or
(c) an offense contained in Chapter 25, Title 16, except as otherwise provided in Section 16-25-30.
(3) If the defendant has had no other conviction during the five-year period following completion of the defendant's sentence, including probation and parole, for a first offense conviction as a youthful offender for which the defendant was sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 19, Title 24, Youthful Offender Act, the circuit court may issue an order expunging the records. No person may have the person's records expunged under this section more than once. A person may have the person's record expunged even though the conviction occurred before the effective date of this section. A person eligible for a sentence pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 19, Title 24, Youthful Offender Act, and who is not sentenced pursuant to those provisions, is not eligible to have the person's record expunged pursuant to the provisions of this section.
(C) After the expungement, the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division is required to keep a nonpublic record of the offense and the date of its expungement to ensure that no person takes advantage of the rights permitted by this section more than once. This nonpublic record is not subject to release under Section 34-11-95, the Freedom of Information Act, or another provision of law, except to those authorized law enforcement or court officials who need this information in order to prevent the rights afforded by this section from being taken advantage of more than once.
HISTORY: 2003 Act No. 1, Section 1; 2009 Act No. 36, Section 6, eff June 2, 2009; 2010 Act No. 273, Section 32, eff June 2, 2010; 2016 Act No. 132 (S.255), Section 5, eff May 16, 2016.