2018 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 22 - Magistrates and Constables
CHAPTER 5 - MAGISTRATES' POWERS AND DUTIES IN CRIMINAL MATTERS
Section 22-5-910. Expungement of criminal records.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 22-5-910 (2018)
Section effective until December 27, 2018. See, also, Section 22-5-910 effective December 27, 2018.
(A) Following a first offense conviction for a crime carrying a penalty of not more than thirty days imprisonment or a fine of one thousand dollars, or both, the defendant after three years from the date of the conviction, including a conviction in magistrates or general sessions court, may apply, or cause someone acting on his behalf to apply, to the circuit court for an order expunging the records of the arrest and conviction and any associated bench warrant. However, this section does not apply to an offense involving the operation of a motor vehicle.
(B) Following a first offense conviction for domestic violence in the third degree pursuant to Section 16-25-20(D), the defendant after five years from the date of the conviction, including a conviction in magistrates or general sessions court, may apply, or cause someone acting on his behalf to apply, to the circuit court for an order expunging the records of the arrest and conviction and any associated bench warrant.
(C) If the defendant has had no other conviction during the three-year period as provided in subsection (A), or during the five-year period as provided in subsection (B), the circuit court may issue an order expunging the records including any associated bench warrant. No person may have his records expunged under this section more than once. A person may have his record expunged even though the conviction occurred prior to June 1, 1992.
(D) After the expungement, the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division is required to keep a nonpublic record of the offense and the date of the expungement to ensure that no person takes advantage of the rights of this section more than once. This nonpublic record is not subject to release pursuant to Section 34-11-95, the Freedom of Information Act, or any other provision of law except to those authorized law or court officials who need to know this information in order to prevent the rights afforded by this section from being taken advantage of more than once.
(E) As used in this section, "conviction" includes a guilty plea, a plea of nolo contendere, or the forfeiting of bail.
HISTORY: 1992 Act No. 395, Section 1; 1995 Act No. 83, Section 22; 1997 Act No. 37, Section 1; 2003 Act No. 92, Section 6; 2005 Act No. 166, Section 13; 2009 Act No. 36, Section 5, eff June 2, 2009; 2013 Act No. 75, Section 1, eff June 13, 2013; 2014 Act No. 276 (H.4560), Section 2, eff June 9, 2014; 2015 Act No. 58 (S.3), Pt VI, Section 25, eff June 4, 2015; 2016 Act No. 132 (S.255), Section 4, eff May 16, 2016.