2018 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
CHAPTER 17 - OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC POLICY
Section 16-17-610. Soliciting emigrants without licenses.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 16-17-610 (2018)
No person other than the South Carolina Department of Employment and Workforce shall carry on the business of emigrant agent in this State without having first obtained a license therefor from the State Treasurer and the county treasurer of each county in which he solicits emigrants. The term "emigrant agent," as used in this section, shall be construed to mean any person engaged in hiring laborers or soliciting emigrants in this State to be employed beyond the limits of the State. Any person shall be entitled to State and county licenses, which shall be good for one year, upon payment into the State Treasury for the use of the State of five hundred dollars for each county in which he operates or solicits emigrants for each year so engaged and upon payment into the county treasury of each county in which he operates or solicits emigrants, for the use of each such county, of two thousand dollars for each year so engaged. Any person other than the South Carolina Department of Employment and Workforce doing business as an emigrant agent without having first obtained each such license shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be punished by a fine of not less than five hundred dollars in case of failure to obtain a State license and one thousand dollars in case of failure to obtain a county license and not more than five thousand dollars in either such case or may be imprisoned in the county jail or, in case of failure to obtain a county license, upon the public works not less than four months or confined in the State Prison, at hard labor, not exceeding two years for each and every offense, within the discretion of the court.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 16-564; 1952 Code Section 16-564; 1942 Code Sections 1377, 1378; 1932 Code Sections 1377, 1378; Cr. C. '22 Sections 308, 309; Cr. C. '12 Sections 895, 896; Cr. C. '02 Section 608; R. S. 488; 1891 (20) 1084; 1893 (21) 429; 1898 (22) 812; 1907 (25) 543; 1949 (46) 415, 417; 1954 (48) 1415.