2018 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
CHAPTER 11 - OFFENSES AGAINST PROPERTY
Section 16-11-20. Making, mending or possessing tools or other implements capable of being used in crime.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 16-11-20 (2018)
It is unlawful for a person to make or mend, cause to be made or mended, or have in his possession any engine, machine, tool, false key, picklock, bit, nippers, nitroglycerine, dynamite cap, coil or fuse, steel wedge, drill, tap-pin, or other implement or thing adapted, designed, or commonly used for the commission of burglary, larceny, safecracking, or other crime, under circumstances evincing an intent to use, employ, or allow the same to be used or employed in the commission of a crime, or knowing that the same are intended to be so used.
A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 16-302; 1952 Code Section 16-302; 1942 Code Section 1165; 1932 Code Section 1165; Cr. C. '22 Section 58; Cr. C. '12 Section 195; 1907 (25) 580; 1993 Act No. 184, Section 26.