2018 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 14 - Courts
CHAPTER 8 - COURT OF APPEALS
Section 14-8-90. When the Court may sit en banc.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 14-8-90 (2018)
(a) The Court may sit en banc to hear cases upon:
(1) petition by a party filed in accordance with rules promulgated by the Supreme Court if the petition is granted by six judges of the Court; or
(2) its own motion agreed to by six judges of the Court.
(b) When the Court sits en banc, six of the judges constitute a quorum and a concurrence of six of the judges is necessary for a reversal of the judgment below. The Chief Judge shall preside, and in his absence the judge senior in service and present shall preside.
HISTORY: 1979 Act No. 164 Part IV-A Section 1, eff July 1, 1979; 1983 Act No. 89 Section 1, eff June 2, 1983; 1985 Act No. 105, Section 1, approved by the Governor on May 21, 1985, and eff after July 1, 1985; 1995 Act No. 145, Part II, Section 85D, eff June 29, 1995.
Editor's Note
1985 Act No. 105, Section 3, provides as follows:
"Notwithstanding the provisions of Act 90 of 1983 which provide for the manner in which Sections 14-8-90 and 14-8-250 of the 1976 Code shall read effective July 1, 1985, these sections, as amended by the provisions of Sections 1 and 2 of this act respectively, shall continue to read in the manner provided herein after July 1, 1985."