2018 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
CHAPTER 21 - STAMP AND BUSINESS LICENSE TAX
Section 12-21-1010. Definitions.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 12-21-1010 (2018)
When used in this article the following words and terms shall have the following meanings:
(1) The word "wholesaler" means any person who makes the first sale within this State or who sells or distributes any quantity of beer or wine to any other person for resale, but the term shall not include any person who produces wine in the State from fruits grown within the State by or for the manufacturer;
(2) The word "retailer" means any person who sells or distributes any quantity of beer or wine to a consumer;
(3) The word "beer" has the meanings provided pursuant to Section 61-4-10(1) and (2);
(4) The word "wine" means all wines containing not more than twenty-one per cent of alcohol by volume; and
(5) (Reserved);
(6) The word "producer" means a brewery or winery or a manufacturer or bottler or an importer into the United States of beer or wine, or both.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 65-731; 1952 Code Section 65-731; 1942 Code Section 2557-9; 1935 (39) 263; 1939 (41) 302; 1946 (44) 1463; 1948 (45) 2091; 1949 (46) 645; 1951 (47) 546; 1969 (56) 767; 1980 Act No. 519, Part II, Section 15A; 2003 Act No. 70, Section 2, eff June 25, 2003; 2010 Act No. 228, Section 1, eff June 7, 2010.
Editor's Note
2010 Act No. 228, Section 2, provides:
"Upon approval by the Governor, the revised definition of 'beer' in Section 12-21-1010(3) of the 1976 Code, as amended by this act, applies retroactively to May 2, 2007."