2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 9 - Retirement Systems
CHAPTER 4 - SOUTH CAROLINA PUBLIC EMPLOYEE BENEFIT AUTHORITY
Section 9-4-10. Authority established; board; composition, term, chair, compensation, and meetings; transfers of authority; executive director; fiduciary duty; personal liability.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 9-4-10 (2017)
(A) Effective July 1, 2012, there is created the South Carolina Public Employee Benefit Authority. The sole governing body of the authority is a board of directors consisting of eleven members. The functions of the authority must be performed, exercised, and discharged under the supervision and direction of the board of directors.
(B)(1) The board is composed of:
(a) three nonrepresentative members appointed by the Governor;
(b) two members appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, one a nonrepresentative member and one a representative member who is either an active or retired member of SCPORS;
(c) two members appointed by the Chairman of the Senate Finance Committee, one a nonrepresentative member and one a representative member who is a retired member of SCRS;
(d) two members appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives, one a nonrepresentative member and one a representative member who must be a state employee who is an active contributing member of SCRS; and
(e) two members appointed by the Chairman of the House Ways and Means Committee, one a nonrepresentative member and one a representative member who is an active contributing member of SCRS employed by a public school district.
(2) For purposes of the appointments provided by this section, a nonrepresentative member may not belong to those classes of employees and retirees from whom representative members must be appointed.
(C)(1) A nonrepresentative member may not be appointed to the board unless the person possesses at least one of the following qualifications:
(a) at least twelve years of professional experience in the financial management of pensions or insurance plans;
(b) at least twelve years academic experience and holds a bachelor's or higher degree from a college or university as classified by the Carnegie Foundation;
(c) at least twelve years of professional experience as a certified public accountant with financial management, pension, or insurance audit expertise;
(d) at least twelve years as a Certified Financial Planner credentialed by the Certified Financial Planner Board of Standards; or
(e) at least twelve years membership in the South Carolina Bar and extensive experience in one or more of the following areas of law:
(i) taxation;
(ii) insurance;
(iii) health care;
(iv) securities;
(v) corporate;
(vi) finance; or
(vii) the Employment Retirement Income Security Act (ERISA).
(2) A representative member may not be appointed to the board unless the person:
(a) possesses one of the qualifications set forth in item (1); or
(b) has at least twelve years of public employment experience and holds a bachelor's degree from a college or university as classified by the Carnegie Foundation.
(D) In making appointments, the appointing authorities shall select members who are representative of the racial, gender, and geographical diversity of the State.
* * *
(H) Minimally, the board shall meet quarterly and at other times set by the board. If the chairman considers it more effective, the board may meet by teleconferencing or video conferencing. However, if the agenda of the meeting consists of items that are not exempt from disclosure or the meeting may not be closed to the public pursuant to Chapter 4, Title 30, the provisions of Chapter 4, Title 30 apply, and the meeting must be open to the public.
(I) Effective July 1, 2012, the following offices, divisions, or components of the State Budget and Control Board are transferred to, and incorporated into, an administrative agency of state government to be known as the South Carolina Public Employee Benefit Authority:
(1) Employee Insurance Program; and
(2) the Retirement Division.
(J) The board shall employ an executive director who will serve at the pleasure of the board. The executive director is the chief administrative officer of the authority as an agency and is charged with the affirmative duty to carry out the mission, policies, and direction of the board as established by the board. The executive director is delegated all the authority of the board necessary, reasonable, and prudent to carry out the operation and management of the authority as an agency and to implement the board's decisions and directives. The executive director shall employ the other professional, administrative, and clerical personnel he determines necessary to support the administration and operation of the authority and fix their compensation pursuant to an organizational plan approved by the authority.
(K) Members of the board and the executive director, and other employees or agents designated by the board, are fiduciaries of the authority and in discharging their duties as fiduciaries shall act:
(1) only in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries of the employee benefit plans administered by the authority;
(2) for the exclusive purpose of providing retirement and insurance benefits to participants and beneficiaries of the employee benefit plans administered by the authority and paying reasonable expenses of administering those employee benefit plans;
* * *