2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 9 - Retirement Systems
CHAPTER 11 - POLICE OFFICERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM
Section 9-11-140. Accidental Death Benefit Program.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 9-11-140 (2017)
Effective July 1, 1962, there is created the Accidental Death Benefit Program, effective as of that date to all employers under the system except counties, municipalities, and other political subdivisions, as well as those state departments, agencies, or institutions which pay directly to the system the total employer contributions for the participating members in their employ. The benefit paid pursuant to this Accidental Death Benefit Program must not be treated as a life insurance benefit for the beneficiary or beneficiaries set out below.
The Program shall be available to those employers exempted in the preceding paragraph by written application of such employer. Applications shall be an irrevocable commitment to participate under the Program. For applications received by the System prior to October 1, 1971, the effective date of the coverage shall be July 1, 1962. For all other applications the effective date shall be July first next following the date of receipt by the System of the application. Members of the System whose employers participate under the Program and contribute under this section shall be considered eligible members for purposes hereof.
Upon receipt of the proper proofs of death of an eligible member in service whose death was a natural and proximate result of an injury by external accident or violence incurred while undergoing a hazard peculiar to the member's employment while in the actual performance of duty, provided that the death was without wilful negligence on the part of the deceased and upon the finding and certification by the board that the death occurred, there must be paid to the member's surviving spouse, a pension of fifty percent of the member's compensation at the time of death. If there is no surviving spouse, or if the surviving spouse dies before the youngest child of the deceased member has attained the age of eighteen, the pension is paid to the children, divided in a manner as the board determines to continue for the benefit of the children until every child dies or attains the age of eighteen. If there is no surviving spouse or children under the age of eighteen years living at the death of the member, the pension must be paid to the member's surviving father or mother, or both, as the board may direct to continue for life. If the member at the time of his death does not leave a surviving spouse, or children under the age of eighteen, or surviving parents, no death benefit is payable under this section. The death benefit is payable apart and separate from the payment of any other benefits payable on the member's death pursuant to the provisions of Sections 9-11-110, 9-11-120, and 9-11-130.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, contributions to support the Accidental Death Benefit Program shall be made by participating employers to a separate account. The contributions shall commence on the July first following the effective date of coverage or July 1, 1972, if later, and shall be equal to thirty-five one hundredths of one percent of the compensation of eligible members, provided that such rate of contribution shall be subject to periodic adjustment on the basis of actual experience and the recommendation of the actuary. All accidental death benefit payments made under this Program shall be a charge against this account.
The monthly allowance any beneficiary is receiving under this program on July 1, 1980, shall be increased by ten percent effective on such date, provided the beneficiary was receiving a benefit on July 1, 1979.
The monthly allowance any beneficiary is receiving under this program on July 1, 1988, must be increased by ten percent effective on July 1, 1988, if the beneficiary was receiving a benefit on July 1, 1987.
The monthly allowance a beneficiary is receiving under this program on July 1, 1992, must be increased by ten percent effective on July 1, 1992, if the beneficiary was receiving a benefit on July 1, 1991.
Benefits payable under this section must be adjusted to reflect increases in the Consumer Price Index in the manner provided in Section 9-11-310.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 61-341.3; 1971 (57) 470, 996; 1972 (57) 2764; 1974 (58) 2032; 1975 (59) 171; 1980 Act No. 380, Section 1; 1984 Act No. 380; 1985 Act No. 73; 1988 Act No. 658, Part II, Section 39, eff June 8, 1988; 1992 Act No. 502, Section 1, eff July 1, 1992; 1995 Act No. 145, Part II, Section 101, eff June 29, 1995; 1998 Act No. 337, Section 1, eff July 1, 1998; 2010 Act No. 176, Section 7, eff May 19, 2010.
Editor's Note
2010 Act No. 176, Section 8, provides:
"This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies for death benefits payable based on member deaths occurring after June 30, 2010."
Section 9-11-310, referenced in the text, was repealed by 2012 Act No. 278.
Effect of Amendment
The 1988 amendment added the sixth unnumbered paragraph providing for a ten percent increase in monthly allowance.
The 1992 amendment added the seventh unnumbered paragraph, pertaining to a ten percent increase effective July 1, 1992.
The 1995 amendment revised the third paragraph, to provide for benefits under the program to a surviving spouse rather than an officer's widow.
The 1998 amendment added the last paragraph requiring benefit adjustments to reflect increases in the Consumer Price Index.
The 2010 amendment added the last sentence relating to life insurance to the first undesignated paragraph, in the last undesignated paragraph changed the section reference from 9-1-1810 to 9-11-310, and made other nonsubstantive changes.