2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 9 - Retirement Systems
CHAPTER 1 - SOUTH CAROLINA RETIREMENT SYSTEM
Section 9-1-1790. Amount which may be earned upon return to covered employment.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 9-1-1790 (2017)
* * *
(c) compensation received by the retired member from the covered employer is for service in a public office filled by the appointment of the Governor and with confirmation by the Senate, by appointment or election by the General Assembly, or by election of the qualified electors of the applicable jurisdiction.
(B) An employer shall pay to the system the employer contribution for active members prescribed by law with respect to any retired member engaged to perform services for the employer, regardless of whether the retired member is a full-time or part-time employee or a temporary or permanent employee. If an employer who is obligated to the system pursuant to this subsection fails to pay the amount due, as determined by the system, the amount must be deducted from any funds payable to the employer by the State.
(C) A retired member shall pay to the system the employee contribution as if the member were an active contributing member if an employer participating in the system employs the retired member. The retired member does not accrue additional service credit in the system by reason of the contributions required pursuant to this subsection and subsection (B) of this section.
(D) A retired member of the South Carolina Retirement System who is not a member of the Police Officers Retirement System, but is employed in a position that would otherwise be covered by the Police Officers Retirement System, shall not join the Police Officers Retirement System but, notwithstanding any other provision of law, that member is deemed a retired contributing member of the South Carolina Retirement System and shall remit the employee contributions required under subsection (C) of this section to the South Carolina Retirement System and the employer shall remit to the South Carolina Retirement System the employer contribution required by subsection (B). An employer who hires a retiree of the South Carolina Retirement System pursuant to this subsection shall elect to participate as an employer in the South Carolina Retirement System.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 61-126; 1969 (56) 272; 1973 (58) 167; 1974 (58) 2066; 1975 (59) 49; 1977 Act No. 43 Section 1; 1978 Act No. 428 Section 1; 1979 Act No. 199 Part II Section 24A; 1980 Act No. 517 Part II, Section 19A; 1981 Act No. 178 Part II Section 33; 1982 Act No. 466 Part II Section 41A; 1983 Act No. 151 Part II Section 50A; 1984 Act No. 512, Part II, Section 50A; 1985 Act No. 201, Part II, Section 42A; 1986 Act No. 540, Part II, Section 43A, effective June 18, 1986, and became law without the Governor's signature; 1987 Act No. 170, Part II, Section 38A, eff June 22, 1987 (became law without Governor's signature); 1988 Act No. 658, Part II, Section 40A, eff June 8, 1988; 1989 Act No. 189, Part II, Section 50A, eff June 8, 1989 (became law without the Governor's signature); 1999 Act No. 100, Part II, Section 27, eff July 1, 1999; 2001 Act No. 25, Section 1, eff July 1, 2001;
* * *