2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 8 - Public Officers and Employees
CHAPTER 23 - DEFERRED COMPENSATION PROGRAM
Section 8-23-20. Deferred Compensation Program.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 8-23-20 (2017)
The Board of Directors of the South Carolina Public Employee Benefit Authority shall establish such rules and regulations as it deems necessary to implement and administer the Deferred Compensation Program. The board shall make such administrative appointments and contracts as are necessary to carry out the purpose and intent of this chapter and in the administration of account assets. For purposes of administering this program, an individual account shall be maintained in the name of each employee.
The board shall select, through competitive bidding and contracts, plans for purchase of fixed and variable annuities, savings, mutual funds, insurance, and such other investments as the board may approve which are not in conflict with the State Constitution and with the advice and approval of the State Treasurer.
Costs of administration may be paid from the interest earnings of the funds accrued as a result of deposits or as an assessment against each account.
HISTORY: 1977 Act No. 97 Section 2; 1990 Act No. 430, Section 1, eff April 25, 1990; 2008 Act No. 305, Section 1, eff June 11, 2008; 2012 Act No. 278, Pt IV, Subpt 2, Section 38.A, eff January 1, 2014.
Editor's Note
1990 Act No. 430, Section 2, effective April 25, provides as follows:
"The requirement that one member be a retired public employee does not apply until the first vacancy in the commission occurs after the effective date of this act which is not now designated for a state employee."
2012 Act No. 278, Pt IV, Subpt 3, Section 65, provides as follows:
"(A) Where the provisions of this act transfer portions of the Budget and Control Board to the South Carolina Public Employee Benefit Authority, the employees, authorized appropriations, and assets and liabilities of the transferred portions of the Budget and Control Board are also transferred to and become part of the South Carolina Public Employee Benefit Authority. All classified or unclassified personnel employed by the transferred portions of the Budget and Control Board either by contract or by employment at will, shall become on July 1, 2012, employees of the South Carolina Public Employee Benefit Authority, with the same compensation, classification, and grade level, as applicable. Before its abolition, the Budget and Control Board shall cause all necessary actions to be taken to accomplish this transfer in accordance with state laws and regulations. Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 9-4-10(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by this act, on the effective date of this section, the Governor and the Chairmen of the House Ways and Means Committee and the Senate Finance Committee jointly shall appoint the initial and any necessary succeeding Executive Director of the South Carolina Public Employee Benefit Authority to serve through December 31, 2013, after which the position must be filled by the appointment of the authority board. Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 9-4-10(F) of the 1976 Code, as added by this act, the Governor shall name a member of the Board of Directors of the South Carolina Public Employee Benefit Authority to serve as chairman of that board through December 31, 2013.
"(B) Regulations promulgated by the transferred portions of the Budget and Control Board are continued and are considered to be promulgated by the South Carolina Public Employee Benefit Authority. Contracts entered into by the Budget and Control Board and the Deferred Compensation Commission are continued and are considered to be devolved upon the South Carolina Public Employee Benefit Authority at the time of the transfer.
"(C) The Code Commissioner is directed to change or correct all references to the Employee Insurance Program, the Retirement Division, and the Deferred Compensation Commission to reflect its transfer to the South Carolina Public Employee Benefit Authority. References to the name of the Employee Insurance Program, the Retirement Division, and the Deferred Compensation Commission in the 1976 Code or other provisions of law are considered to be and must be construed to mean appropriate references."
Effect of Amendment
The 1990 amendment, in the first paragraph, added the requirement that one member must be a retired state employee, and deleted provisions relating to initial appointments to the commission.
The 2008 amendment, in the first paragraph, in the first sentence, substituted "eight members including" for "seven members which includes" and added "chief investment officer of the State Retirement System Investment Commission, and" and "each of whom serve ex officio,"; and in the third sentence, added "State" before "Budget".
The 2012 amendment rewrote the section.