2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 7 - Elections
CHAPTER 7 - POLLING PRECINCTS AND VOTING PLACES
Section 7-7-530. Designation of voting precincts in York County.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 7-7-530 (2017)
(A) In York County there are the following voting precincts:
Adnah
Airport
Allison Creek
Anderson Road
Baxter
Bethany
Bethel
Bethel School
Bowling Green
Bullocks Creek
Cannon Mill
Carolina
Catawba
Clover
Cotton Belt
Delphia
Dobys Bridge
Ebenezer
Ebinport
Edgewood
Fairgrounds
Ferry Branch
Fewell Park
Filbert
Fort Mill No. 1
Fort Mill No. 2
Fort Mill No. 3
Fort Mill No. 4
Fort Mill No. 5
Fort Mill No. 6
Friendship
Gold Hill
Hampton Mill
Harvest
Hickory Grove
Highland Park
Hollis Lakes
Hopewell
Independence
India Hook
Kanawha
Lakeshore
Lakewood
Larne
Laurel Creek
Lesslie
Manchester
McConnells
Mill Creek
Mt. Holly
Mt. Gallant
Nation Ford
Neelys Creek
New Home
Newport
Northside
Northwestern
Oakridge
Oakwood
Old Pointe
Ogden
Orchard Park
Palmetto
Pleasant Road
Pole Branch
River's Edge
River Hills
Riverview
Rock Creek
Rock Hill No. 2
Rock Hill No. 3
Rock Hill No. 4
Rock Hill No. 5
Rock Hill No. 6
Rock Hill No. 7
Rock Hill No. 8
Roosevelt
Rosewood
Sharon
Shoreline
Six Mile
Smyrna
Springdale
Springfield
Stateline
Steele Creek
Tega Cay
Tirzah
Tools Fork
University
Waterstone
Windjammer
Wylie
York No. 1
York No. 2
(B) The precinct lines defining the precincts in subsection (A) are as shown on the official map on file with the Office of Research and Statistics of the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office, or its successor agency, designated as document P-91-14a and as shown on copies provided to the Board of Voter Registration and Elections of York County by the Office of Research and Statistics.
(C) The polling places for the precincts in subsection (A) must be determined by the Board of Voter Registration and Elections of York County with the approval of a majority of the York County Legislative Delegation.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 23-199; 1952 Code Section 23-199; 1950 (46) 2414; 1960 (51) 1684; 1970 (56) 2033; 1973 (58) 107; 1974 (58) 2874; 1976 Act No. 510; 1976 Act No. 570 Section 1; 1977 Act No. 227 Section 1; 1980 Act No. 635, Section 1, eff Sept. 5, 1980; 1986 Act No. 354, eff January 1, 1987; 1987 Act No. 4, Section 1, eff February 12, 1987; 1989 Act No. 138, Section 1, eff June 8, 1989; 1992 Act No. 270, Section 1, eff February 26, 1992; 1992 Act No. 508, Section 1, eff July 10, 1992; 1995 Act No. 77, Section 1, eff upon approval (became law without the Governor's signature on June 13, 1995); 1996 Act No. 269, Section 1, eff upon approval (became law without the Governor's signature on April 2, 1996); 1997 Act No. 75, Section 1, eff upon approval (became law without the Governor's signature on June 11, 1997); 1998 Act No. 296, Section 1, eff upon approval (became law without the Governor's signature on April 21, 1998); 1999 Act No. 36, Section 1, eff upon approval (became law without the Governor's signature on June 2, 1999); 2004 Act No; 194, Section 1, eff March 26, 2004; 2007 Act No. 6, Section 1, eff March 27, 2007; 2008 Act No. 209. Section 1, eff May 13, 2008; 2008 Act No. 327, Section 1, eff June 16, 2008; 2009 Act No. 53, Section 1, eff June 2, 2009; 2014 Act No. 143 (S.995), Section 1, eff March 13, 2014; 2014 Act No. 169 (S.1180), Section 1, eff July 1, 2014.
Code Commissioner's Note
At the direction of the Code Commissioner, the amendment to subsection (B) made by 2014 Act No. 169, eff July 1, 2014, was deemed to prevail over the amendment to subsection (B) made by 2014 Act No. 143, eff March 13, 2014, because it was enacted later.
At the direction of the Code Commissioner, references in this section to the offices of the former State Budget and Control Board, Office of the Governor, or other agencies, were changed to reflect the transfer of them to the Department of Administration or other entities, pursuant to the directive of the South Carolina Restructuring Act, 2014 Act No. 121, Section 5(D)(1).
Pursuant to the directive in 2014 Act No. 196, Section 8, at the direction of the Code Commissioner, references in this section to county election commissions or commissioners or county boards of voter registration were changed to the "Board of Voter Registration and Elections" and board members as appropriate.
Editor's Note
1976 Act No. 570, Section 2, provides:
"Any elector whose precinct is changed by this act shall have a new certificate mailed to him reflecting his new precinct by the county board of voter registration."
1977 Act No. 227, Section 2, provides:
"The board of registration of York County shall mail a duplicate certificate reflecting the new precinct to any person whose registration is transferred to another precinct by virtue of the provisions of this act. Such certificate shall not be required to be signed by the named elector in the presence of anyone."
1980 Act No. 635, Section 2, provides as follows:
"The Red River Precincts and the Mt. Gallant Precinct listed in Section 7-7-530 of the 1976 Code are consolidated into a single precinct designated 'Mt. Gallant' in that section as amended in Section 1 of this act. The maps of precincts filed with the clerk of court of the county and also on file with the State Election Commission and maintained by the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board shall be adjusted to reflect the consolidation provided for in this act."
2009 Act No.53 Section 2 provides as follows:
"This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to all elections conducted after January 1, 2010."
Effect of Amendment
The first 1976 amendment added "Tega Cay;" in the first paragraph of this section.
The second 1976 amendment added the description of Tega Cay precinct in the first paragraph of this section.
The 1977 amendment added the second paragraph of this section.
* * *