2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 7 - Elections
CHAPTER 7 - POLLING PRECINCTS AND VOTING PLACES
Section 7-7-260. Designation of voting precincts in Florence County.
(A) In Florence County there are the following voting precincts:
Back Swamp
Brookgreen
Cartersville
Claussen
Coles Crossroads
Coward 1
Coward 2
Delmae 1
Delmae 2
Ebenezer 1
Ebenezer 2
Ebenezer 3
Effingham
Elim-Glenwood
Evergreen
Florence Ward 1
Florence Ward 2
Florence Ward 3
Florence Ward 4
Florence Ward 5
Florence Ward 6
Florence Ward 7
Florence Ward 8
Florence Ward 9
Florence Ward 10
Florence Ward 11
Florence Ward 12
Florence Ward 14
Florence Ward 15
Friendfield
Gilbert
Greenwood
Hannah
High Hill
Johnsonville
Kingsburg-Stone
Lake City No. 1
Lake City No. 2
Lake City No. 3
Lake City No. 4
Leo
Mars Bluff No. 1
Mars Bluff No. 2
McAllister Mill
Mill Branch
Oak Grove-Sardis
Olanta
Pamplico No. 1
Pamplico No. 2
Prospect
Quinby
Salem
Savannah Grove
Scranton
South Florence 1
South Florence 2
Spaulding
Tans Bay
Timmonsville 1
Timmonsville 2
Vox
West Florence 1
West Florence 2
(B) The precinct lines defining the precincts in subsection (A) are as shown on the official map designated P-4199 and on file with the Office of Research and Statistics of the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office and as shown on certified copies provided to the State Election Commission and the Board of Voter Registration and Elections of Florence County by the Office of Research and Statistics.
(C) The polling places for the precincts provided for in subsection (A) must be established by the Board of Voter Registration and Elections of Florence County.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 23-174; 1952 Code Section 23-174; 1950 (46) 2414; 1956 (49) 1720; 1965 (54) 310; 1966 (54) 2064, 2091; 1967 (55) 1104; 1968 (55) 2714, 3118; 1970 (56) 1943, 2354, 2537; 1972 (57) 3143; 1976 Act No. 489; 1976 Act No. 499; 1979 Act No. 195 Section 1, eff July 1, 1980; 1980 Act No. 398, eff April 30, 1980; 1984 Act No. 515, Sections 1, 2, effective August 9, 1984; 1985 Act No. 75 Sections 1, 2, eff May 9, 1985; 1999 Act No. 23, Section 1, eff upon approval (became law without the Governor's signature on June 2, 1999).
Code Commissioner's Note
At the direction of the Code Commissioner, references in this section to the offices of the former State Budget and Control Board, Office of the Governor, or other agencies, were changed to reflect the transfer of them to the Department of Administration or other entities, pursuant to the directive of the South Carolina Restructuring Act, 2014 Act No. 121, Section 5(D)(1).
Pursuant to the directive in 2014 Act No. 196, Section 8, at the direction of the Code Commissioner, references in this section to county election commissions or commissioners or county boards of voter registration were changed to the "Board of Voter Registration and Elections" and board members as appropriate.
Editor's Note
1979 Act No. 195, Section 2, provides as follows:
"The board of registration of Florence County shall mail a duplicate certificate reflecting the new precinct to any person whose registration is transferred to another precinct by virtue of the provisions of this act. Such certificate shall not be required to be signed by the named elector in the presence of anyone."
1979 Act No. 195, Section 3, provides as follows:
"Any references to city limits in this act shall mean the city limits of the municipalities as of January 1, 1979."
Effect of Amendment
The first 1976 amendment added definitions of voting precincts in Johnsonville and Prospect.
The second 1976 amendment added definitions of voting precincts in Kingsburg and Stone.
The 1979 amendment redefined the Florence County voting precincts.
The 1980 amendment changed the effective date of the 1979 amendment from January 1, 1979 to July 1, 1980.
The 1984 amendment rewrote the precinct lines for West Florence and Ward 3.
The 1985 amendment rewrote the precinct lines for West Florence and Ward 3 of Florence City, and repealed Act No. 515 of 1984.
The 1999 amendment redesignated the precincts, designated a map number on which the lines of the precincts are delineated, and provided for establishment of polling places.