2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 7 - Elections
CHAPTER 5 - QUALIFICATIONS AND REGISTRATION OF ELECTORS
Section 7-5-180. Procedure for registration when qualification shall be completed after closing books.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 7-5-180 (2017)
Except as otherwise provided by law, a person who has not attained the age of eighteen years before the closing of the books of registration preceding any election, including presidential primary elections, but attains that age before the next ensuing election appears before the county board of voter registration and elections and makes application for registration, under oath as to the facts above stated entitling a person to registration, the board shall register the applicant, if he is otherwise qualified. Any person not laboring under the disabilities named in the Constitution and in Section 7-5-120 and whose qualification as an elector is completed after the closing of the registration books, but before the next ensuing election, has the right to apply for and secure registration at any time within one hundred twenty days immediately preceding the closing of the books for the election or for the primary election preceding the election. Written notification of approval or rejection must be issued personally or mailed by the board to each applicant on a form to be prescribed and provided by the State Election Commission. The decision of the county board of voter registration and elections may be appealed as provided by Section 7-5-230.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 23-69; 1952 Code Section 23-69; 1950 (46) 2059; 1967 (55) 634; 1968 (55) 2316; 1976 Act No. 695 Section 1; 1984 Act No. 510, Section 4, eff June 28, 1984; 1988 Act No. 589, eff June 2, 1988; 1996, Act No. 408, Section 2, eff on the ratification of the amendment to Section 4, Article II of the Constitution of this State to change the age qualification to vote (ratified March 25, 1997).
Code Commissioner's Note
Pursuant to the directive in 2014 Act No. 196, Section 8, at the direction of the Code Commissioner, references in this section to county election commissions or commissioners or county boards of voter registration were changed to the "Board of Voter Registration and Elections" and board members as appropriate.
Effect of Amendment
The 1976 amendment substituted "eighteen" for "twenty-one" in the first sentence.
The 1984 amendment substantially reworded this section.
The 1988 amendment substituted "one hundred twenty" for "sixty" in the second sentence and made grammatical changes.
The 1996 amendment substituted "Except as otherwise provided by law, a" for "In case any" in the first sentence.