2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 7 - Elections
CHAPTER 15 - ABSENTEE REGISTRATION AND VOTING
Section 7-15-340. Form of application for absentee ballot.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 7-15-340 (2017)
The application required in Section 7-15-330 to be submitted to these election officials must be in a form prescribed and distributed by the State Election Commission; except that persons listed in Section 7-15-320(2), (3), (6), and (10) may use Standard Form 76, or any subsequent form replacing it, provided by the federal government as a simultaneous request for registration and an absentee ballot or a request for an absentee ballot if already registered.
The application must contain the following information: name, registration certificate number, address, absentee address, election of ballot request, election date, runoff preference, party preference, reason for request, oath of voter, and voter's signature.
The oath must be as follows: "I do swear or affirm that I am a qualified elector, that I am entitled to vote in this election, and that I will not vote again during this election. The information above is true in all respects, and I hereby apply for an absentee ballot for the reason indicated above." Any person who fraudulently applies for an absentee ballot in violation of this section, upon conviction, must be punished in accordance with Section 7-25-20.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 23-444; 1953 (48) 423; 1971 (57) 85; 1975 (59) 815; 1982 Act No. 280, Section 1, eff February 24, 1982; 1984 Act No. 266, Section 9, eff January 27, 1984; 1984 Act No. 402, Section 2, eff May 24, 1984; 1989 Act No. 48, Section 1, eff April 6, 1989; 1990 Act No. 356, Section 1, eff March 19, 1990; 1992 Act No. 489, Section 2, eff July 1, 1992; 1994 Act No. 365, Section 4, eff May 3, 1994; 1995 Act No. 80, Section 2, eff June 12, 1995; 1996 Act No; 434, Section 20, eff June 4, 1996; 2004 Act No. 236, Section 1, eff May 24, 2004.
Effect of Amendment
The 1982 amendment deleted the provisions for voting by persons in the profession of ministry, teaching, medical in former box 8, renumbered former box 9 to 8, and added box 9 concerning poll managers and county voter registration board staff workers. The amendment also made changes to the application form following box 9.
The first 1984 amendment provided for the use of standard federal forms by certain persons.
The second 1984 amendment added the provisions dealing with runoff elections and overseas citizens, substituted "Board of Voter Registration" for "Commissioners of Election", and made certain grammatical changes.
The 1989 amendment added box 11.
The 1990 amendment added boxes 11. and 12., and renumbered box 11. as 13.
The 1992 amendment added box 14.
The 1994 amendment added box 15.
The 1995 amendment substituted "sixty-five" for "seventy-two" in box 14.
The 1996 amendment in the first paragraph substituted "these" for "such" preceding "election officials", and substituted "a form prescribed and distributed by the State Election Commission" for "the following form"; deleted the absentee ballot application form; and added the current second and third paragraphs.
The 2004 amendment, in the second undesignated paragraph, deleted "social security number" following "absentee address".