2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 7 - Elections
CHAPTER 13 - CONDUCT OF ELECTIONS
Section 7-13-352. Date by which statement of candidacy must be filed; verification of candidates' qualifications.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 7-13-352 (2017)
Any candidate for a nonpartisan office, multi-county district, countywide, or less than countywide, including municipal offices, to be voted on at the time of the general election, who qualifies by statement of candidacy shall file the statement of candidacy with the authority responsible by law for conducting the election not later than twelve o'clock noon on August fifteenth or, if August fifteenth falls on Saturday or Sunday, not later than twelve o'clock noon on the following Monday. Each candidate must affirm, in writing, that he meets, or will meet by the time of the election, or as otherwise required by law, the qualifications for the office sought. The authority with whom statements of candidacy are filed must verify that each candidate meets, or will meet by the time of the general election, or as otherwise required by law, the qualifications for the office sought. Any candidate who does not, or will not by the time of the general election, or as otherwise required by law, meet the qualifications for the office sought shall not have his name placed on the ballot.
HISTORY: 1986 Act No. 344, Section 3, eff March 7, 1986; 1998 Act No. 412, Section 7, eff June 9, 1998; 2000 Act No. 236, Section 8, eff March 7, 2000.
Effect of Amendment
The 1998 amendment added "including municipal offices,".
The 2000 amendment rewrote this section.