2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 7 - Elections
CHAPTER 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS
Section 7-1-20. Definitions.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 7-1-20 (2017)
The following words and phrases, unless the same be plainly inconsistent with the context, shall be construed as follows:
(1) "General election" means the election to be held for the election of officers to the regular terms of office provided by law, whether State, United States, county, municipal, or of any other political subdivision of the State, and for voting on constitutional amendments proposed by the General Assembly.
(2) "Special election" means any other election including any referendum provided by law to be held under the provisions of law applicable to general elections.
(3) "Primary" means a party primary election held by a political party under the provisions of this title.
(4) "Inhabitants" means the number of inhabitants according to the federal census last taken.
(5) "Electoral board" means the board or other authority empowered to hold a general or special election.
(6) A "voting or polling precinct" means an area created by the legislature for convenient localization of polling places and which administers and counts votes therein as a local unit in all elections.
A "voting place" is a place within a voting or polling precinct where ballots may be cast.
(7) "Political party" means a political party, organization, or association certified by the State Election Commission as provided for in this title.
(8) "State committee" means the state executive committee of a political party.
(9) "State chairman" means the chairman of the state executive committee of a political party.
(10) "County committee" means the county executive committee of a political party.
(11) "County chairman" means the chairman of the county executive committee of a political party.
(12) "Booth" includes a voting machine booth, curtain, or enclosure.
(13) "Legal holiday" means a holiday recognized by state or federal law.
(14) "Voter", "registered voter", "elector", "registered elector", "qualified elector", or "qualified registered elector" means a person whose name is contained on the active roster of voters maintained by the State Election Commission and whose name has not been removed from the roster for any of the reasons named in Section 7-3-20(C)(2) and (3) and who possesses a valid registration certificate.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 23-2; 1952 Code Section 23-2; 1950 (46) 2059; 1967 (55) 634; 1984 Act No. 264, eff January 27, 1984; 1986 Act No. 346, Section 1, eff March 7, 1986; 2010 Act No. 245, Section 1, eff June 2, 2010.
Effect of Amendment
The 1984 amendment added item (15).
The 1986 amendment, in item (7), substituted "State Election Commission" for "Secretary of State" and made grammatical changes.
The 2010 amendment deleted subsection (12) relating to the definition of "Club district"; redesignated former subsections (13) through (15) as subsections (12) through (14); and made other nonsubstantive changes.