2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 62 - South Carolina Probate Code
ARTICLE 5 - PROTECTION OF PERSONS UNDER DISABILITY AND THEIR PROPERTY
Section 62-5-310. Temporary guardians.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 62-5-310 (2017)
Section effective until January 1, 2019. See, also, Section 62-5-108 effective January 1, 2019.
(A) If the court makes emergency preliminary findings that:
(1) a physician has certified to the court, orally or in writing, that the person is incapacitated;
(2) no guardian has been appointed previously; and
(3) the welfare of the incapacitated person requires immediate action; then the court, with or without petition or notice, may appoint a temporary guardian for a specified period not to exceed six months in accordance with the priorities set out in Section 62-5-311.
(B) If the court makes emergency preliminary findings that:
(1) the appointed guardian or temporary guardian is not effectively performing his duties; and
(2) the welfare of the allegedly incapacitated person requires immediate action, then the court may appoint, with or without petition or notice, a temporary guardian for a specified period not to exceed six months in accordance with the priorities set out in Section 62-5-311.
(C)(1) The court may itself exercise the power of temporary guardian, with or without petition or notice, if the court makes emergency preliminary findings that either no person appears to have authority to act on behalf of the incapacitated person or more than one person is authorized to make health care decisions for the incapacitated person, and these authorized persons disagree on whether certain care must be provided and:
(a) the person has been adjudicated as being incapacitated, or a physician has certified to the court, orally or in writing, that the person is incapacitated; and
(b) an emergency exists.
(2) For health care purposes, "emergency" means that a delay caused by (i) further attempts to locate a person authorized to make health care decisions or (ii) proceedings for appointment of a guardian would present a serious threat to the life, health, or bodily integrity of the incapacitated person.
(D) If a temporary guardian is appointed without petition or notice under this section, a hearing to review the appointment must be held after petition and notice and within thirty days after the appointment of the temporary guardian.
(E) A temporary guardian is entitled to the care and custody of the ward and the authority of a permanent guardian previously appointed by the court is suspended so long as a temporary guardian has authority. A temporary guardian may be removed at any time. A temporary guardian shall make reports the court requires. In other respects the provisions of law concerning guardians apply to temporary guardians.
(F) A hearing concerning the need for appointment of a permanent guardian must be a hearing de novo as to all issues before the court.
HISTORY: 1986 Act No. 539, Section 1; 1990 Act No. 483, Section 3; 1997 Act No. 152, Section 22; 2010 Act No. 244, Section 29, eff June 7, 2010.