2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 61 - Alcohol and Alcoholic Beverages
CHAPTER 6 - ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTROL ACT
Section 61-6-2000. Temporary permits for nonprofit organizations; criminal background checks.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 61-6-2000 (2017)
(A) In addition to the licenses authorized pursuant to the provisions of subarticle 1 of this article, the department also may issue a temporary license to a nonprofit organization, as defined in Section 61-6-20, which authorizes that nonprofit organization to purchase and to sell alcoholic liquors by the drink for a period not to exceed twenty-four hours at a single social occasion. The nonprofit organization may sell tickets for the social occasion to nonmembers. Notwithstanding another provision of this article, the issuance of this license authorizes the nonprofit organization to purchase alcoholic liquors from licensed retail dealers in the same manner that a person with a biennial license issued pursuant to subarticle 1 of this article purchases its alcoholic liquors. The department shall charge a nonrefundable filing fee of thirty-five dollars for processing each event on the application. The temporary license application must include a statement by the applicant as to the nature and date of the special function at which the alcoholic liquors are to be sold. The department in its discretion may specify the terms and conditions of the license, pursuant to existing statutes and regulations governing these applications.
(B) The department shall require the applicant to obtain a criminal background check conducted by the State Law Enforcement Division within ninety days prior to an application. The department shall deny the application if the criminal records check is not submitted with the application and filing fee or if it was obtained more than ninety days before.
(C) The department shall require the applicant to complete the law enforcement notification contained in an application form and submit it with the application. The law enforcement notification provision shall be prepared by the department for inclusion in the application and, at a minimum, must contain sufficient information to inform the department that either the chief of police, if the event is located within the city limits, or the county sheriff has been notified of the temporary license application and given an opportunity to object.
(D) The department may issue up to twenty-five temporary licenses on one application for special functions in a twelve-month period to the same nonprofit organization. This does not prohibit the nonprofit organization from applying for additional temporary licenses within the same twelve-month period.
HISTORY: 1996 Act No. 415, Section 1; 2005 Act No. 139, Section 17; 2006 Act No. 386, Section 47; 2010 Act No. 259, Section 3, eff June 11, 2010; 2011 Act No. 67, Section 5.B, eff July 1, 2011.
Editor's Note
2010 Act No. 259, Section 5, provides as follows:
"This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to applications for special functions beginning on January 1, 2011."
Effect of Amendment
The 2010 amendment rewrote this section.
The 2011 amendment rewrote subsections (A) through (C).