2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 61 - Alcohol and Alcoholic Beverages
CHAPTER 6 - ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTROL ACT
Section 61-6-150. Licensee's interest in other retail liquor stores.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 61-6-150 (2017)
Repealed by 2017 Act No. 62, Section -4.C, effective April 5, 2018.
No person, directly or indirectly, individually or as a member of a partnership or an association, as a member or stockholder of a corporation, or as a relative to a person by blood or marriage within the second degree, may have any interest whatsoever in a retail liquor store licensed under this section except the three stores covered by his retail dealer's licenses, as provided for in Section 61-6-140. The prohibitions in this section do not apply to a person having an interest in retail liquor stores on July 1, 1978. It is the intent of the General Assembly to provide for a sunset provision on the limitation of three retail dealer licenses held by one licensee as enacted by this section. The provisions of this section are therefor repealed on April 5, 2018.
HISTORY: 1996 Act No. 415, Section 1; 2017 Act No. 62 (H.3137), Section 4.B, eff May 19, 2017.
Validity
For validity of this section, see Retail Services & Systems, Inc., d/b/a Total Wine & More v. South Carolina Department of Revenue & ABC Stores of South Carolina, 419 S.C. 469, 799 S.E.2d 665 (2017).
Effect of Amendment
2017 Act No. 62, Section 4.B, amended the section by adding a sunset provision.