2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 61 - Alcohol and Alcoholic Beverages
CHAPTER 4 - BEER, ALE, PORTER, AND WINE
Section 61-4-550. Special permits for use at fairs and special functions
Universal Citation: SC Code § 61-4-550 (2017)
(A) The department may issue permits running for a period not exceeding fifteen days for a fee of ten dollars per day. These special permits may be issued only for locations at fairs and special functions.
(B) The department shall require the applicant to obtain a criminal records check conducted by the State Law Enforcement Division within ninety days prior to an application. The department shall deny the application if the criminal records check is not submitted with the application and filing fee or if it was obtained more than ninety days before.
(C) The department shall require the applicant to complete the law enforcement notification provision contained in an application form and submit it with the application. The law enforcement notification provision shall be prepared by the department for inclusion in the application and, at a minimum, must contain sufficient information to inform the department that either the chief of police, if the event is located within the city limits, or the county sheriff has been notified of the temporary permit application and given an opportunity to object.
(D) The department may issue up to twenty-five temporary permits to sell beer and wine on one application for special functions in a twelve-month period to the same applicant, if that applicant is also applying for up to twenty-five temporary licenses to sell alcoholic liquors by the drink, pursuant to Section 61-6-2000(D). This does not prohibit the applicant from applying for additional special permits within the same twelve-month period.
HISTORY: 1996 Act No. 415, Section 1; 2010 Act No. 259, Section 1, eff June 11, 2010; 2011 Act No. 67, Section 5.A, eff July 1, 2011.
Editor's Note
2010 Act No. 259, Section 5,provides as follows:
"This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to applications for special functions beginning on January 1, 2011."
Effect of Amendment
The 2010 amendment rewrote this section.
The 2011 amendment rewrote the section.