2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 6 - Local Government - Provisions Applicable to Special Purpose Districts and Other Political Subdivisions
CHAPTER 9 - BUILDING CODES
Section 6-9-50. Adoption by reference of nationally recognized codes and standards; outdoor burning exception.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 6-9-50 (2017)
(A) The council shall adopt by reference and amend only the latest editions of the following nationally recognized codes and the standards referenced in those codes for regulation of construction within this State: building, residential, gas, plumbing, mechanical, fire, and energy codes as promulgated, published, or made available by the International Code Council, Inc. and the National Electrical Code as published by the National Fire Protection Association. The appendices of the codes provided in this section may be adopted as needed, but the specific appendix or appendices must be referenced by name or letter designation at the time of adoption. However, the provisions of the codes referenced in this section which concern the qualification, removal, dismissal, duties, responsibilities of, and administrative procedures for all building officials, deputy building officials, chief inspectors, other inspectors, and assistants do not apply unless they have been adopted by the municipal or county governing body.
(B) The governing body of a county may not enforce that portion of a nationally recognized fire prevention code it has adopted which may regulate outdoor burning for forestry, wildlife, and agricultural purposes as regulated by the South Carolina Forestry Commission.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 14-400.585; 1972 (57) 2607; 1984 Act No. 481, Section 2; 1997 Act No. 123, Section 1; 1998 Act No. 381, Section 1; 1999 Act No. 44, Section 2; 2003 Act No. 83, Section 1, eff July 2, 2003; 2009 Act No. 46, Section 2, eff July 1, 2009.
Editor's Note
2009 Act No. 46 Section 3, effective July 1, 2009, provides as follows:
"The provisions of this act do not apply to projects which have received the proper permits as required by law before the effective date of this act."
Effect of Amendment
The 2003 amendment rewrote subsection (A) and added subsections (D), relating to public accessibility through the Internet to referenced codes adopted by the council, and (E), relating to homes with three floors of living space being considered a three-story building.
The 2009 amendment deleted subsections (C) through (E) relating to compliance by residential buildings.