2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 6 - Local Government - Provisions Applicable to Special Purpose Districts and Other Political Subdivisions
CHAPTER 9 - BUILDING CODES
Section 6-9-105. Variations based on physical or climatological conditions; description of boundaries.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 6-9-105 (2017)
(A) If a municipality or county contends that the codes authorized by this chapter do not meet its needs due to local physical or climatological conditions, the proposed variations and modifications must be submitted to the council.
(B) The council may issue an approval after a finding on the record that the variation or modification provides a reasonable standard of public health, safety, and welfare.
(C) Where a boundary for a physical or climatological condition is referenced in a code, the council, upon adoption of the code, is required to define the boundary so that it approximates the physical or climatological area, using logical geographic features such as major highways, waterbodies, or ridgelines. Political boundaries may not be used unless they approximate the physical area.
HISTORY: 2003 Act No. 83, Section 1, eff July 2, 2003.