2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 6 - Local Government - Provisions Applicable to Special Purpose Districts and Other Political Subdivisions
CHAPTER 25 - JOINT AUTHORITY WATER AND SEWER SYSTEMS ACT
Section 6-25-60. Joint system to be managed and controlled by commission; appointment of commissioners; oath; records; seal; quorum; vacancies; expenses.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 6-25-60 (2017)
(A) The management and control of a joint system is vested in a commission that may consist of no fewer than five members and no more than eleven members. The governing body of each voting member of a joint system shall appoint a commissioner, pursuant to Section 6-25-50(A), to serve as a commissioner of the joint system. A commissioner has one vote and may have additional votes as a majority of the members of the joint system determines. A commissioner serves at the pleasure of the governing body by which he was appointed. A commissioner, before entering upon his duties, shall take and subscribe to an oath before a person authorized by law to administer oaths to execute the duties of his office faithfully and impartially, and a record of each oath must be filed with the governing body of the appointing authority.
Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection requiring the commission managing a joint system to have no fewer than five members and no more than eleven members, a joint system in existence on this section's effective date and having fewer than five members or more than eleven members on this section's effective date may continue to maintain the number of members serving on the section's effective date and may add additional members as its commissioners determine.
(B) The commissioners of the joint system shall annually, or biennially, if provided in the bylaws of the joint system, elect, with each commissioner having one vote, one of the commissioners as chairman, another as vice chairman, and other persons who may, but need not be commissioners, as treasurer, secretary and, if desired, assistant secretary. The office of treasurer may be held by the secretary or assistant secretary. The commission may also appoint such additional officers as it deems necessary. The secretary or assistant secretary of the joint system shall keep a record of the proceedings of the joint system, and the secretary must be the custodian of all books, records, documents, and papers filed with the joint system, the minute book or journal of the joint system, and its official seal.
(C) A majority of the commissioners of the joint system shall constitute a quorum. A vacancy on the commission of the joint system shall not impair the right of a quorum to exercise all rights and perform all the duties of a joint system. Any action taken by the joint system under the provisions of this chapter may be authorized by resolution at any regular or special meeting held pursuant to notice in accordance with bylaws of the joint system, and each resolution shall take effect immediately and need not be published or posted. Except as is otherwise provided in this chapter or in the bylaws of the joint system, a majority of the votes which the commissioners present are entitled to cast, with a quorum present, shall be necessary and sufficient to take any action or to pass any resolution. No commissioner of a joint system shall receive any compensation solely for the performance of duties as a commissioner, but each commissioner may be paid per diem, mileage, and subsistence expenses, as provided by law for state boards, committees, and commissions, incurred while engaged in the performance of such duties.
HISTORY: 1983 Act No. 82, Section 2; 1988 Act No. 569; 1999 Act No. 113, Section 9; 2007 Act No. 59, Section 1, eff June 6, 2007.
Effect of Amendment
The 2007 amendment redesignated subsections (a) to (c) as subsections (A) to (C); in subsection (A), in the first paragraph in the first sentence added "that may consist of no fewer than five members and no more than eleven members", in the second sentence substituted "commissioner, pursuant to Section 6-25-50(A), to serve as" for "representative who must be", deleted the third sentence which provided "The representative may be an officer or employee of the member and may also serve ex officio as a member of the commission", and made nonsubstantive changes in the remaining sentences; and rewrote the second undesignated paragraph which related to appointment of additional representatives.