2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 6 - Local Government - Provisions Applicable to Special Purpose Districts and Other Political Subdivisions
CHAPTER 13 - RURAL COMMUNITY WATER DISTRICTS
Section 6-13-20. Procedure for creation of district.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 6-13-20 (2017)
In order to create a district under the provisions of this article, at least twenty-five owners of real property residing within the boundaries of the proposed district shall file a petition with the governing body of the county which, among other things, shall propose a name for the district. The petition shall set forth a full description of the area of the district. Upon receipt of the petition, the governing body shall call for an election to be held within the area within sixty days. Notice of the election shall be published in a newspaper having general circulation within the area for at least two consecutive weeks prior to the election. The governing body shall have prepared and distributed a sufficient number of ballots, including absentee ballots, if requested. The ballots shall contain the question regarding the formation of the district and such other instructions as the governing body deems necessary. The governing body shall appoint managers for the election and such other personnel as it deems necessary and shall canvass the results of the ballots. The final result shall be filed in the office of the clerk of court and, if favorable, also in the offices of the Secretary of State and the Code Commissioner, together with a full description of the district. Should a majority of those voting in the election vote in favor of the creation of the district, it shall become immediately effective.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 59-626.1; 1964 (53) 2341.